FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Alexandria Fragrances

The Cure

Alexandria Fragrances made The Cure with one brief: Yves Saint Laurent Cuir.

Yves Saint Laurent Cuir
OriginalCuirYves Saint Laurent
Alexandria Fragrances The Cure
This dupeThe Cure$120/100ml
Smells like
Yves Saint Laurent Cuir
Price
$119.99
Size
100ml
Per 100ml
$120
Original per 100ml
—
Made by
Alexandria Fragrances
5.8/ 10

Worth a try

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

The Cure scores 5.8 out of 10 on paper — worth a try territory for anyone chasing Cuir.

Alexandria Fragrances sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Cuir's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

At $120 per 100ml it costs 54% less than Cuir — the cheapest of 1 twins we can price.

Value6.0
Evidence7.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Alexandria Fragrances publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

Yves Saint Laurent Cuir is saffron, bergamot and pink pepper at first, leather, iris and violet at its heart and birch tar, amber and musk at the end. Alexandria Fragrances set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.

Top

  • saffron
  • bergamot
  • pink pepper

Heart

  • leather
  • iris
  • violet

Base

  • birch tar
  • amber
  • musk
Saffron-tinted leather with a tarry edge, blunt and unfussy.

More from Alexandria Fragrances

Every Alexandria Fragrances fragrance →

The community

What people say about The Cure

Rating

—

How close to Cuir

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Alexandria Fragrances The Cure smell like?

    It is built to smell like Yves Saint Laurent Cuir — saffron, bergamot and pink pepper up top, leather, iris and violet in the heart, birch tar, amber and musk in the base.

    Is Alexandria Fragrances The Cure a dupe of Yves Saint Laurent Cuir?

    Yes — Alexandria Fragrances sells it as its version of Yves Saint Laurent Cuir.

    Where can I buy Alexandria Fragrances The Cure?

    It is in stock at $119.99 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy