Dupe review · Amaran
Oxana Black
Amaran made Oxana Black with one brief: Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium.
- Smells like
- Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium
- Price
- —
- Size
- —
- Per 100ml
- —
- Original per 100ml
- $280
- Made by
- Amaran
Worth a try
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Oxana Black scores 5.2 out of 10 on paper — worth a try territory for anyone chasing Black Opium.
Amaran sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Black Opium's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Amaran publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium is pink pepper, orange blossom and pear at first, coffee, jasmine and bitter almond at its heart and vanilla, patchouli and cedar at the end. Amaran set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.
Top
- pink pepper
- orange blossom
- pear
Heart
- coffee
- jasmine
- bitter almond
Base
- vanilla
- patchouli
- cedar
For the after-hours. Black coffee and white flowers pour over vanilla and patchouli — sweet, addictive, unmistakably night.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
- 01 Grandeur Elite Optimum Noir $20/100ml
- 02 Khalis Black Opine $24/100ml
- 03 Lattafa Mayar $25/100ml
- 04 Copycat Fragrances Black Opium $29/100ml
- 05 The Essence Vault Black Opium $32/100ml
- 06 Palermo Perfumes Black Opium $33/100ml
- 07 Noted Aromas Bangkok $33/100ml
- 08 Lattafa Mayar Cherry $35/100ml
- 09 The Dupe Spot Black Opium #29 $36/100ml
- 10 Lattafa Yara Elixir $40/100ml
More from Amaran
Every Amaran fragrance →The community
What people say about Oxana Black
Rating
—How close to Black Opium
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Amaran Oxana Black smell like?
It is built to smell like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium — pink pepper, orange blossom and pear up top, coffee, jasmine and bitter almond in the heart, vanilla, patchouli and cedar in the base.
Is Amaran Oxana Black a dupe of Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium?
Yes — Amaran sells it as its version of Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium.
Where can I buy Amaran Oxana Black?
We do not have a shop link for it today. Every other twin of Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium is listed on its page.