Dupe review · Dossier
Citrus Ginger
Built to smell like Chanel Bleu de Chanel, for 66% less per 100ml.
- Smells like
- Chanel Bleu de Chanel
- Price
- $29
- Size
- 50ml
- Per 100ml
- $58
- Original per 100ml
- $173
- Made by
- Dossier
Worth a try
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
On paper, Citrus Ginger is a reasonable bet if you want Bleu de Chanel for less.
Dossier sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Bleu de Chanel's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $58 per 100ml it costs 66% less than Bleu de Chanel — the 13th cheapest of 19 twins we can price.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Dossier publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
The original opens on grapefruit, lemon and mint, turns to ginger, nutmeg and jasmine, and settles into incense, sandalwood and cedar. That is the brief Citrus Ginger is working from.
Top
- grapefruit
- lemon
- mint
Heart
- ginger
- nutmeg
- jasmine
Base
- incense
- sandalwood
- cedar
For the man of every occasion. Citrus and pink pepper dry down to incense, sandalwood and cedar — the safe bet that still impresses.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 25 twins of Chanel Bleu de Chanel we can price, Citrus Ginger is number 13 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Armaf Marjan Silver $20/100ml
- 02 Armaf Voyage Bleu $24/100ml
- 03 Paris Corner The Blue $24/100ml
- 04 Paris Corner Gravity Bleu $24/100ml
- 05 Pendora Scents Gravity Bleu $24/100ml
- 06 Pendora Scents The Blue $24/100ml
- 07 Maison Alhambra Maitre de Blue $25/100ml
- 08 Copycat Fragrances Bleu de Chanel $29/100ml
- 09 Afnan 9PM $30/100ml
- 10 Armaf Tag Him $43/100ml
Also listed as a twin of
More from Dossier
Every Dossier fragrance →-
Woody Basilsmells like Yves Saint Laurent L'Homme $29 -
Floral Aldehydessmells like Chanel N°5 $32 -
Gourmand Patchoulismells like Chanel Coco Mademoiselle $32 -
Aquatic Limesmells like Giorgio Armani Acqua di Giò Profumo $29 -
Fruity Nerolismells like Giorgio Armani My Way $29 -
Floral Lavendersmells like Yves Saint Laurent Libre $49 - A Ambery Vanillasmells like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium $29
-
Fruity Violetsmells like Burberry Her $32
The community
What people say about Citrus Ginger
Rating
—How close to Bleu de Chanel
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Dossier Citrus Ginger smell like?
It is built to smell like Chanel Bleu de Chanel — grapefruit, lemon and mint up top, ginger, nutmeg and jasmine in the heart, incense, sandalwood and cedar in the base.
Is Dossier Citrus Ginger a dupe of Chanel Bleu de Chanel?
Yes — Dossier sells it as its version of Chanel Bleu de Chanel, and it is also listed against Chanel Bleu de Chanel Parfum.
How much cheaper is Dossier Citrus Ginger than Chanel Bleu de Chanel?
66% less per 100ml: about $58 per 100ml against $173 for the original.
Where can I buy Dossier Citrus Ginger?
It is in stock at $29 for 50ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.