Dupe review · Dossier
Musky Oakmoss
Built to smell like Creed Aventus, for 81% less per 100ml.
- Smells like
- Creed Aventus
- Price
- $49
- Size
- 50ml
- Per 100ml
- $98
- Original per 100ml
- $510
- Made by
- Dossier
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Musky Oakmoss scores 6.8 out of 10 on paper — strong contender territory for anyone chasing Aventus.
Dossier sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Aventus's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $98 per 100ml it costs 81% less than Aventus — the 54th cheapest of 71 twins we can price.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Dossier publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
Creed Aventus is pineapple, bergamot and apple at first, birch, patchouli and rose at its heart and oakmoss, musk and ambergris at the end. Dossier set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.
Top
- pineapple
- bergamot
- apple
Heart
- birch
- patchouli
- rose
Base
- oakmoss
- musk
- ambergris
For the maker of moments. Smoky pineapple and birch crown oakmoss and musk — the confident benchmark every modern man measures against.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 88 twins of Creed Aventus we can price, Musky Oakmoss is number 54 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Nusuk Ana Al Awwal Silver $17/100ml
- 02 Rayhaan Imperia $22/100ml
- 03 Swiss Arabian Shawq $23/100ml
- 04 Pendora Scents Aventura $24/100ml
- 05 Hamidi Addicted Intense $24/100ml
- 06 Sapil Intense Noir $24/100ml
- 07 Lattafa Qaed Al Fursan Unlimited $25/100ml
- 08 Maison Alhambra Avant $25/100ml
- 09 Fragrance World Venti $26/100ml
- 10 Copycat Fragrances Aventus $29/100ml
More from Dossier
Every Dossier fragrance →-
Woody Basilsmells like Yves Saint Laurent L'Homme $29 -
Floral Aldehydessmells like Chanel N°5 $32 -
Gourmand Patchoulismells like Chanel Coco Mademoiselle $32 -
Aquatic Limesmells like Giorgio Armani Acqua di Giò Profumo $29 -
Fruity Nerolismells like Giorgio Armani My Way $29 -
Floral Lavendersmells like Yves Saint Laurent Libre $49 - A Ambery Vanillasmells like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium $29
-
Fruity Violetsmells like Burberry Her $32
The community
What people say about Musky Oakmoss
Rating
—How close to Aventus
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Dossier Musky Oakmoss smell like?
It is built to smell like Creed Aventus — pineapple, bergamot and apple up top, birch, patchouli and rose in the heart, oakmoss, musk and ambergris in the base.
Is Dossier Musky Oakmoss a dupe of Creed Aventus?
Yes — Dossier sells it as its version of Creed Aventus.
How much cheaper is Dossier Musky Oakmoss than Creed Aventus?
81% less per 100ml: about $98 per 100ml against $510 for the original.
Where can I buy Dossier Musky Oakmoss?
It is in stock at $49 for 50ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.