FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Fragrance World

Alpha

Built to smell like Tom Ford Ébène Fumé, for 99% less per 100ml.

Tom Ford Ébène Fumé
OriginalÉbène Fumé$600/100ml
Fragrance World Alpha
This dupeAlpha$4/100ml
Smells like
Tom Ford Ébène Fumé
Price
$3.78
Size
100ml
Per 100ml
$4
Original per 100ml
$600
Made by
Fragrance World
7.0/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Strong contender. That is where Alpha lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Ébène Fumé.

Fragrance World sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Ébène Fumé's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

At $4 per 100ml it costs 99% less than Ébène Fumé — the 2nd cheapest of 6 twins we can price.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value10.0
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Fragrance World publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: black pepper, olibanum and laurel up top, ebony, oud and benzoin in the middle, incense, sandalwood and patchouli underneath — the shape of Tom Ford Ébène Fumé.

Top

  • black pepper
  • olibanum
  • laurel

Heart

  • ebony
  • oud
  • benzoin

Base

  • incense
  • sandalwood
  • patchouli
Dry ebony and incense laced with pepper and resins; smoky, sophisticated and understatedly luxe.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 6 twins of Tom Ford Ébène Fumé we can price, Alpha is number 2 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 Maison Alhambra Incense Ebony $4/100ml
  2. 02 Fragrance World Alpha $4/100ml
  3. 03 HK Perfumes Warm Spicy $64/100ml
  4. 04 AromaPassions Spiritual $69/100ml
  5. 05 Alexandria Fragrances Ebony Flame $110/100ml
  6. 06 Oil Perfumery Ébène Fumé $125/100ml

More from Fragrance World

Every Fragrance World fragrance →

The community

What people say about Alpha

Rating

—

How close to Ébène Fumé

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Fragrance World Alpha smell like?

    It is built to smell like Tom Ford Ébène Fumé — black pepper, olibanum and laurel up top, ebony, oud and benzoin in the heart, incense, sandalwood and patchouli in the base.

    Is Fragrance World Alpha a dupe of Tom Ford Ébène Fumé?

    Yes — Fragrance World sells it as its version of Tom Ford Ébène Fumé.

    How much cheaper is Fragrance World Alpha than Tom Ford Ébène Fumé?

    99% less per 100ml: about $4 per 100ml against $600 for the original.

    Where can I buy Fragrance World Alpha?

    It is in stock at $3.78 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy