Dupe review · Maison Alhambra
Glacier Le Noir
The Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male profile, from Maison Alhambra.
- Smells like
- Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male
- Price
- $29.99
- Size
- —
- Per 100ml
- —
- Original per 100ml
- $106
- Made by
- Maison Alhambra
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Glacier Le Noir scores 6.6 out of 10 on paper — strong contender territory for anyone chasing Le Male.
Maison Alhambra sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Le Male's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $30 it costs 77% less than Le Male.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Maison Alhambra publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male is mint, lavender and cardamom at first, cinnamon, cumin and orange blossom at its heart and vanilla, tonka and sandalwood at the end. Maison Alhambra set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.
Top
- mint
- lavender
- cardamom
Heart
- cinnamon
- cumin
- orange blossom
Base
- vanilla
- tonka
- sandalwood
For the warm-blooded classic. Cool mint and lavender settle into creamy vanilla and tonka — a barbershop icon in a sailor's stripes.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 17 twins of Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male we can price, Glacier Le Noir is number 11 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Noted Aromas Naples $33/100ml
- 02 Blossom Perfumery 547 $34/100ml
- 03 The Dupe Spot Le Male $36/100ml
- 04 Lattafa The Kingdom $42/100ml
- 05 ALT Fragrances The Gentleman $48/100ml
- 06 The Dupe Spot Beard Oil $65/100ml
- 07 AromaPassions Resilience $69/100ml
- 08 Perfume Parlour French Nobleman $83/100ml
- 09 Scentual Obsessions Bad Man $133/100ml
- 10 Palermo Perfumes Le Male $22.75
Also listed as a twin of
More from Maison Alhambra
Every Maison Alhambra fragrance →-
La Voiesmells like Giorgio Armani My Way $21.59 -
Opera Rougesmells like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium $39.99 -
Salvo Intensesmells like Giorgio Armani Emporio Armani Stronger With You Intensely $22.79 -
Yeah!smells like Yves Saint Laurent Y Eau de Parfum $27.99 -
Leoniesmells like Yves Saint Laurent Libre $19.99 -
Sceptre Oceanasmells like Bvlgari Le Gemme Orom $27.46 -
Kismet for Womensmells like Kilian Good Girl Gone Bad $24.95 -
Maitre de Bluesmells like Chanel Bleu de Chanel $24.99
The community
What people say about Glacier Le Noir
Rating
—How close to Le Male
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Maison Alhambra Glacier Le Noir smell like?
It is built to smell like Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male — mint, lavender and cardamom up top, cinnamon, cumin and orange blossom in the heart, vanilla, tonka and sandalwood in the base.
Is Maison Alhambra Glacier Le Noir a dupe of Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male?
Yes — Maison Alhambra sells it as its version of Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male, and it is also listed against Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Le Parfum and Jean Paul Gaultier Le Beau.
Where can I buy Maison Alhambra Glacier Le Noir?
It is in stock at $29.99 — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.