FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Montagne Parfums

L'Epice De Mer Inspired

L'Epice De Mer Inspired is Montagne Parfums's answer to Creed Viking.

Out of stock right now All twins of Viking →
Creed Viking
OriginalViking$510/100ml
Montagne Parfums L'Epice De Mer Inspired
This dupeL'Epice De Mer InspiredMontagne Parfums
Smells like
Creed Viking
Price
—
Size
—
Per 100ml
—
Original per 100ml
$510
Made by
Montagne Parfums
6.5/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Strong contender. That is where L'Epice De Mer Inspired lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Viking.

Montagne Parfums lists 7 of the 10 notes in Viking's pyramid — calabrian bergamot, sicilian lemon, pink pepper, bulgarian rose and indian sandalwood and more. What it does not list: peppercorn, peppermint and lavandin absolute; and it adds pimento berries, mint and orris of its own.

It is sold as a parfum — a high concentration, which usually means it sits closer to the skin for longer.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Note match7.0
Strength9.0
Evidence6.0

Notes compared with Viking

calabrian bergamotsicilian lemonpink pepperbulgarian roseindian sandalwoodhaitian vetiverindian patchouli peppercornpeppermintlavandin absolute + pimento berries+ mint+ orris+ ambergris

in bothonly in the original+ only in L'Epice De Mer Inspired

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Montagne Parfums publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: Calabrian Bergamot, sicilian lemon and pink pepper up top, peppercorn, Bulgarian Rose and peppermint in the middle, indian sandalwood, Haitian Vetiver and indian patchouli underneath — the shape of Creed Viking.

Top

  • Calabrian Bergamot
  • sicilian lemon
  • pink pepper

Heart

  • peppercorn
  • Bulgarian Rose
  • peppermint

Base

  • indian sandalwood
  • Haitian Vetiver
  • indian patchouli
For the one who charges against the grain, wearing a bold, peppery-mint spiciness that feels rugged, aromatic, and unmistakably daring.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

  1. 01 Zimaya Mazaaj Rhythm $30/100ml
  2. 02 The Essence Vault Viking $32/100ml
  3. 03 The Essence Vault The Essence Vault $32/100ml
  4. 04 The Essence Vault Viking $32/100ml
  5. 05 Noted Aromas Oslo $33/100ml
  6. 06 The Dupe Spot Viking #273 $36/100ml
  7. 07 AromaPassions Venture $69/100ml
  8. 08 ALT Fragrances Corsair $82/100ml
  9. 09 Perfume Parlour Norse $83/100ml
  10. 10 Zoha Aroma Viking $108/100ml
All 17 twins of Viking →

More from Montagne Parfums

Every Montagne Parfums fragrance →

The community

What people say about L'Epice De Mer Inspired

Rating

—

How close to Viking

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Montagne Parfums L'Epice De Mer Inspired smell like?

    It is built to smell like Creed Viking — Calabrian Bergamot, sicilian lemon and pink pepper up top, peppercorn, Bulgarian Rose and peppermint in the heart, indian sandalwood, Haitian Vetiver and indian patchouli in the base.

    Is Montagne Parfums L'Epice De Mer Inspired a dupe of Creed Viking?

    Yes — Montagne Parfums sells it as its version of Creed Viking.

    Where can I buy Montagne Parfums L'Epice De Mer Inspired?

    We do not have a shop link for it today. Every other twin of Creed Viking is listed on its page.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy