Dupe review · Oil Perfumery
Althaïr
Oil Perfumery made Althaïr with one brief: Parfums de Marly Althaïr.
- Smells like
- Parfums de Marly Althaïr
- Price
- —
- Size
- —
- Per 100ml
- —
- Original per 100ml
- $387
- Made by
- Oil Perfumery
Worth a try
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
On paper, Althaïr is a reasonable bet if you want Althaïr for less.
Oil Perfumery sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Althaïr's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
The match is claimed by more than one source, which is as firm as a pairing gets.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Oil Perfumery publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
The original opens on cinnamon, orange blossom and cardamom, turns to bourbon vanilla and elemi, and settles into praline, musk and Ambroxan. That is the brief Althaïr is working from.
Top
- cinnamon
- orange blossom
- cardamom
Heart
- bourbon vanilla
- elemi
Base
- praline
- musk
- Ambroxan
Cinnamon and cardamom over bourbon vanilla, landing on praline and candied almond — a warm gourmand built for cold weather.
How it ranks against the other twins
- 01 Kunooz Qissah EDP Perfume $25/100ml
- 02 Kunooz Qissah $25/100ml
- 03 Dupes.se Liquid Brun $26/100ml
- 04 Ard Al Zaafaran Al Dirgham Special Edition $30/100ml
- 05 Palermo Perfumes Althaïr $33/100ml
- 06 The Dupe Spot Althair #317 $36/100ml
- 07 Dupes.se Liquid Brun French Avenue $37/100ml
- 08 Lattafa Ghazala Of Arabia EDP Perfume $40/100ml
- 09 Lattafa Ghazala Of Arabia $40/100ml
- 10 Khadlaj Island Vanilla Dunes $40/100ml
More from Oil Perfumery
Every Oil Perfumery fragrance →-
Perfumerysmells like Tom Ford For Men $74.99 -
Impression of Dolce & Gabbanasmells like Dolce&Gabbana Pour Femme $74.99 -
Gentlemansmells like Givenchy Gentleman $74.95 -
My Waysmells like Giorgio Armani My Way $74.99 -
L'Interditsmells like Givenchy L'Interdit $74.95 -
Black Opiumsmells like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium $74.99 -
Amouagesmells like Amouage Memoir Man $69.95 -
Burberry Hersmells like Burberry Her $79.99
The community
What people say about Althaïr
Rating
—How close to Althaïr
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Oil Perfumery Althaïr smell like?
It is built to smell like Parfums de Marly Althaïr — cinnamon, orange blossom and cardamom up top, bourbon vanilla and elemi in the heart, praline, musk and Ambroxan in the base.
Is Oil Perfumery Althaïr a dupe of Parfums de Marly Althaïr?
Yes — Oil Perfumery sells it as its version of Parfums de Marly Althaïr.
Where can I buy Oil Perfumery Althaïr?
We do not have a shop link for it today. Every other twin of Parfums de Marly Althaïr is listed on its page.