FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Oil Perfumery

Portrait of a Lady

The Frédéric Malle Portrait of a Lady profile, 75% cheaper per 100ml, from Oil Perfumery.

Frédéric Malle Portrait of a Lady
OriginalPortrait of a Lady$590/100ml
Oil Perfumery Portrait of a Lady
This dupePortrait of a Lady$150/100ml
Smells like
Frédéric Malle Portrait of a Lady
Price
$89.99
Size
60ml
Per 100ml
$150
Original per 100ml
$590
Made by
Oil Perfumery
6.6/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Strong contender. That is where Portrait of a Lady lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Portrait of a Lady.

Oil Perfumery sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Portrait of a Lady's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

At $150 per 100ml it costs 75% less than Portrait of a Lady — the 11th cheapest of 11 twins we can price.

Value8.3
Evidence7.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Oil Perfumery publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: raspberry, blackcurrant and clove up top, Turkish Rose and patchouli in the middle, incense, sandalwood and musk underneath — the shape of Frédéric Malle Portrait of a Lady.

Top

  • raspberry
  • blackcurrant
  • clove

Heart

  • Turkish Rose
  • patchouli

Base

  • incense
  • sandalwood
  • musk
For the one who commands the room. Turkish rose and raspberry burn against patchouli and incense — monumental, regal, unforgettable.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 16 twins of Frédéric Malle Portrait of a Lady we can price, Portrait of a Lady is number 11 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 The Essence Vault Portrait of a Lady $32/100ml
  2. 02 Blossom Perfumery 184 $34/100ml
  3. 03 The Dupe Spot Portrait Of A Lady #32 $36/100ml
  4. 04 Match Perfumes Portrait of a Lady $41/100ml
  5. 05 The Essence Vault Portrait of a Lady $51/100ml
  6. 06 The Essence Vault The Essence Vault $51/100ml
  7. 07 The Essence Vault Portrait of a Lady $51/100ml
  8. 08 AromaPassions Intrigue $69/100ml
  9. 09 Alexandria Fragrances Monaliza $110/100ml
  10. 10 Perfume Parlour Dame Painting $122/100ml
All 16 twins of Portrait of a Lady →

More from Oil Perfumery

Every Oil Perfumery fragrance →

The community

What people say about Portrait of a Lady

Rating

—

How close to Portrait of a Lady

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Oil Perfumery Portrait of a Lady smell like?

    It is built to smell like Frédéric Malle Portrait of a Lady — raspberry, blackcurrant and clove up top, Turkish Rose and patchouli in the heart, incense, sandalwood and musk in the base.

    Is Oil Perfumery Portrait of a Lady a dupe of Frédéric Malle Portrait of a Lady?

    Yes — Oil Perfumery sells it as its version of Frédéric Malle Portrait of a Lady.

    How much cheaper is Oil Perfumery Portrait of a Lady than Frédéric Malle Portrait of a Lady?

    75% less per 100ml: about $150 per 100ml against $590 for the original.

    Where can I buy Oil Perfumery Portrait of a Lady?

    It is in stock at $89.99 for 60ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy