Dupe review · Palermo Perfumes
Intense Cafe
The Montale Intense Cafe profile, from Palermo Perfumes.
- Smells like
- Montale Intense Cafe
- Price
- $22.75
- Size
- —
- Per 100ml
- —
- Original per 100ml
- $180
- Made by
- Palermo Perfumes
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Strong contender. That is where Intense Cafe lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Intense Cafe.
Palermo Perfumes sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Intense Cafe's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $23 it costs 87% less than Intense Cafe.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Palermo Perfumes publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
What it is chasing: coffee and rose up top, rose and white flowers in the middle, vanilla, amber and white musk underneath — the shape of Montale Intense Cafe.
Top
- coffee
- rose
Heart
- rose
- white flowers
Base
- vanilla
- amber
- white musk
For the one who wants a very sweet rose drizzled with vanilla and a whisper of coffee, cozy, creamy and unmistakably crowd-pleasing.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 11 twins of Montale Intense Cafe we can price, Intense Cafe is number 9 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Lattafa Ajwad $42/100ml
- 02 HK Perfumes Intense Coffee $64/100ml
- 03 AromaPassions Crave $69/100ml
- 04 Perfume Parlour Rich Roast $83/100ml
- 05 Zoha Aroma Intense Cafe $108/100ml
- 06 Perfume Parlour Extremely Strong $114/100ml
- 07 Oil Perfumery Intense Cafe $125/100ml
- 08 Oil Perfumery Intense Cafe $125/100ml
- 09 Palermo Perfumes Intense Cafe $22.75
- 10 The Dua Brand Restricted Café Of Intense $33
More from Palermo Perfumes
Every Palermo Perfumes fragrance →- R Reflection Mansmells like Amouage Reflection Man $22.75
-
Guidancesmells like Amouage Guidance $22.75 - J Journey Mansmells like Amouage Journey Man $22.75
- E Epic Mansmells like Amouage Epic Man $22.75
- C Crème de Cuirsmells like BDK Parfums Crème de Cuir $22.75
- N Noir for Mensmells like Bath & Body Works Noir for Men $22.75
- C Chinatownsmells like Bond No. 9 Chinatown $22.75
- B Bleecker Streetsmells like Bond No. 9 Bleecker Street $22.75
The community
What people say about Intense Cafe
Rating
—How close to Intense Cafe
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Palermo Perfumes Intense Cafe smell like?
It is built to smell like Montale Intense Cafe — coffee and rose up top, rose and white flowers in the heart, vanilla, amber and white musk in the base.
Is Palermo Perfumes Intense Cafe a dupe of Montale Intense Cafe?
Yes — Palermo Perfumes sells it as its version of Montale Intense Cafe.
Where can I buy Palermo Perfumes Intense Cafe?
It is in stock at $22.75 — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.