Dupe review · Perfume Parlour
Prelude
Prelude is Perfume Parlour's answer to Amouage Overture Man.
- Smells like
- Amouage Overture Man
- Price
- —
- Size
- —
- Per 100ml
- —
- Made by
- Perfume Parlour
Worth a try
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
On paper, Prelude is a reasonable bet if you want Overture Man for less.
Perfume Parlour sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Overture Man's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Perfume Parlour publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
The original opens on cinnamon, rum and davana, turns to rose, incense and styrax, and settles into oud, leather and castoreum. That is the brief Prelude is working from.
Top
- cinnamon
- rum
- davana
Heart
- rose
- incense
- styrax
Base
- oud
- leather
- castoreum
Rum-soaked rose over smoky oud and leather — a dense, decadent oriental.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
More from Perfume Parlour
Every Perfume Parlour fragrance →-
Great Path For Women 1781smells like Giorgio Armani My Way $106.68 -
Citizen For Women 0921smells like Yves Saint Laurent Libre $106.68 -
Noire Poison For Women 1137smells like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium $99.06 -
Dutch Citysmells like Bond No. 9 New Haarlem $99.06 -
Cedar Valor For Men 2196smells like Burberry Hero $99.06 -
Saintly Ssmells like By Kilian Angels' Share $146.05 -
Lots Of Fondnesssmells like By Kilian Rolling in Love $106.68 -
Noire Illusionsmells like By Kilian Black Phantom $106.68
The community
What people say about Prelude
Rating
—How close to Overture Man
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Perfume Parlour Prelude smell like?
It is built to smell like Amouage Overture Man — cinnamon, rum and davana up top, rose, incense and styrax in the heart, oud, leather and castoreum in the base.
Is Perfume Parlour Prelude a dupe of Amouage Overture Man?
Yes — Perfume Parlour sells it as its version of Amouage Overture Man.
Where can I buy Perfume Parlour Prelude?
We do not have a shop link for it today. Every other twin of Amouage Overture Man is listed on its page.