Dupe review · Scentual Obsessions
Woman of Steel
Built to smell like Tom Ford Metallique.
- Smells like
- Tom Ford Metallique
- Price
- —
- Size
- —
- Per 100ml
- —
- Made by
- Scentual Obsessions
Worth a try
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Worth a try. That is where Woman of Steel lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Metallique.
Scentual Obsessions sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Metallique's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Scentual Obsessions publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
What it is chasing: bergamot, pink pepper and hyacinth up top, orris, jasmine and ylang-ylang in the middle, benzoin, amber and musk underneath — the shape of Tom Ford Metallique.
Top
- bergamot
- pink pepper
- hyacinth
Heart
- orris
- jasmine
- ylang-ylang
Base
- benzoin
- amber
- musk
A cold, shimmering aldehydic floral over warm amber; icy, powdery and distinctly modern.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
- 01 Blossom Perfumery 185 $25/100ml
- 02 AromaPassions Willful $69/100ml
- 03 Perfume Parlour Brilliant Shine $114/100ml
- 04 Oil Perfumery Metallique $125/100ml
- 05 Palermo Perfumes Metallique $22.75
More from Scentual Obsessions
Every Scentual Obsessions fragrance →-
Talented Mansmells like Etat Libre d'Orange Cologne $40 -
Bad Mansmells like Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male $39.99 -
Millionairesmells like Paco Rabanne 1 Million $40 -
Double Takesmells like Amouage Reflection Man $41.99 -
Into the Sunsetsmells like Bath & Body Works Into The Night $41.99 -
Breakfast in Haarlemsmells like Bond No. 9 New Haarlem $41.99 -
Greenwich Obsessionsmells like Bond No. 9 Greenwich Village $42 -
Purple Reignsmells like Bond No. 9 Andy Warhol $41.99
The community
What people say about Woman of Steel
Rating
—How close to Metallique
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Scentual Obsessions Woman of Steel smell like?
It is built to smell like Tom Ford Metallique — bergamot, pink pepper and hyacinth up top, orris, jasmine and ylang-ylang in the heart, benzoin, amber and musk in the base.
Is Scentual Obsessions Woman of Steel a dupe of Tom Ford Metallique?
Yes — Scentual Obsessions sells it as its version of Tom Ford Metallique.
Where can I buy Scentual Obsessions Woman of Steel?
We do not have a shop link for it today. Every other twin of Tom Ford Metallique is listed on its page.