Dupe review · The Dupe Spot
PERFUME OIL #192
The Dupe Spot made PERFUME OIL #192 with one brief: Tom Ford Lost Cherry.
- Smells like
- Tom Ford Lost Cherry
- Price
- $25.97
- Size
- —
- Per 100ml
- —
- Original per 100ml
- $810
- Made by
- The Dupe Spot
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
On paper, PERFUME OIL #192 is a strong bet if you want Lost Cherry for less.
The Dupe Spot sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Lost Cherry's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
It is sold as a perfume oil — a high concentration, which usually means it sits closer to the skin for longer.
At $26 it costs 94% less than Lost Cherry.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength The Dupe Spot publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
The original opens on black cherry, cherry liqueur and bitter almond, turns to sour cherry, Turkish Rose and jasmine sambac, and settles into peru balsam, roasted tonka bean and sandalwood. That is the brief PERFUME OIL #192 is working from.
Top
- black cherry
- cherry liqueur
- bitter almond
Heart
- sour cherry
- Turkish Rose
- jasmine sambac
Base
- peru balsam
- roasted tonka bean
- sandalwood
For the one who wants candied cherry and almond turned decadent and dark, a liqueur-soaked indulgence that draws people uncomfortably close all night.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 38 twins of Tom Ford Lost Cherry we can price, PERFUME OIL #192 is number 28 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Maison Alhambra Lovely Chèrie $28/100ml
- 02 Copycat Fragrances Lost Cherry $29/100ml
- 03 The Essence Vault Lost Cherry $32/100ml
- 04 Noted Aromas Tokyo $33/100ml
- 05 Blossom Perfumery 486 $34/100ml
- 06 Lattafa Mayar Cherry Intense $35/100ml
- 07 The Dupe Spot Lost Cherry #192 $36/100ml
- 08 Pearl Fragrance Lost Cherry $38/100ml
- 09 Match Perfumes Lost Cherry $41/100ml
- 10 The Essence Vault Lost Cherry $51/100ml
More from The Dupe Spot
Every The Dupe Spot fragrance →-
Beard Oilsmells like Tom Ford Tobacco Vanille $19.47 -
Clearancesmells like Byredo Pulp $12.97 -
PERFUME OIL #105 our duplication of MY WAYsmells like Giorgio Armani My Way $25.97 -
My Way #105smells like Giorgio Armani My Way $35.72 -
L'Interdit (Rouge) #323smells like Givenchy L'Interdit $35.72 -
L'Hommesmells like Prada L'Homme $35.72 -
PERFUME OILsmells like Tom Ford Tuscan Leather $25.97 -
PERFUME OIL #159 our duplication of LIBREsmells like Yves Saint Laurent Libre $25.97
The community
What people say about PERFUME OIL #192
Rating
—How close to Lost Cherry
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does The Dupe Spot PERFUME OIL #192 smell like?
It is built to smell like Tom Ford Lost Cherry — black cherry, cherry liqueur and bitter almond up top, sour cherry, Turkish Rose and jasmine sambac in the heart, peru balsam, roasted tonka bean and sandalwood in the base.
Is The Dupe Spot PERFUME OIL #192 a dupe of Tom Ford Lost Cherry?
Yes — The Dupe Spot sells it as its version of Tom Ford Lost Cherry.
Where can I buy The Dupe Spot PERFUME OIL #192?
It is in stock at $25.97 — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.