Beach Walk
It starts on bergamot. It ends, hours later, on cedar. Maison Margiela Beach Walk is everything that happens in between.

Released
2012
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
House from
France
Retail
$170 / 100ml
Rated
3.78/5
How it moves
The first breath is bergamot, lemon and pink pepper, and it is loud about it. Underneath, ylang-ylang, coconut milk and heliotrope settle in and take over. What is left hours later is musk, benzoin and cedar, and that is the part people follow you for.
What wearers say
3.78 out of 5 from 8,293 ratings.
- Loved as a nostalgic, sunny beach scent blending coconut, salt and florals reminiscent of sunscreen and vacations.
- Longevity is commonly described as moderate, roughly five to seven hours, prompting reapplication for all-day wear.
- Considered easy, crowd-pleasing and unisex, though a few find the coconut suntan accord too simple or synthetic.
Who made it
Jacques Cavallier composed it in 2012, for Maison Margiela in France. Released in 2012 among the first three Replica scents, Beach Walk was composed by Jacques Cavallier Belletrud to evoke sun-drenched Riviera sand, salt and coconut sunscreen.
Wear it for less
There are 11 ways to wear this for less. The closest costs $15 — $155 back in your pocket, and nobody standing near you will know.
- 01
Beachwalk #464The Dupe Spot 100ml $15 −$155 - 02
Beach WalkPearl Fragrance 50ml $19 −$151 - 03
PERFUME OIL #464 our duplication of BEACHWALKThe Dupe Spot $26 −$144 - 04
MoontideOakcha 50ml $28 −$142 - 05
RockpoolÀerre $29 −$141 - 06
Aquatic CoconutDossier 50ml $32 −$138 - 07
Breezy WalksScent Labz $40 −$130 - 08
Beach SideALT Fragrances 60ml $45 −$125 - 09
Caribbean WaterALT Fragrances 60ml $49 −$121 - 10
Beach WalkOil Perfumery 60ml $80 −$90 - 11
Sand Feet For Women 1905Perfume Parlour 120ml $107 −$63
The community
What people say about Beach Walk
Rating
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
- What smells like Maison Margiela Beach Walk?
- We list 11 bottles built to smell like it, including Beachwalk #464 by The Dupe Spot, Beach Walk by Pearl Fragrance, PERFUME OIL #464 our duplication of BEACHWALK by The Dupe Spot and Moontide by Oakcha.
- What is the cheapest alternative to Maison Margiela Beach Walk?
- Beachwalk #464 by The Dupe Spot, at $15 for 100ml. Prices are read from each shop and re-checked.
- How much cheaper are the alternatives?
- Maison Margiela Beach Walk is listed at $170 for 100ml. The bottles that smell like it run from $15 to $107.
- Who made Maison Margiela Beach Walk?
- It was composed by Jacques Cavallier, released in 2012 for Maison Margiela.