Dupe review · Al Wataniah
Selena
Selena is Al Wataniah's answer to Parfums de Marly Delina.
- Smells like
- Parfums de Marly Delina
- Price
- $29.99
- Size
- —
- Per 100ml
- —
- Original per 100ml
- $547
- Made by
- Al Wataniah
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Strong contender. That is where Selena lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Delina.
Al Wataniah sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Delina's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $30 it costs 93% less than Delina.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Al Wataniah publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
What it is chasing: lychee, rhubarb and bergamot up top, Turkish Rose, peony and lily in the middle, vanilla, musk and cashmere wood underneath — the shape of Parfums de Marly Delina.
Top
- lychee
- rhubarb
- bergamot
Heart
- Turkish Rose
- peony
- lily
Base
- vanilla
- musk
- cashmere wood
For petals and porcelain. Lychee and rhubarb lift Turkish rose over vanilla and cashmere wood — luminous, feminine, opulent.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 34 twins of Parfums de Marly Delina we can price, Selena is number 30 on price per 100ml.
- 01 The Essence Vault Delina $32/100ml
- 02 The Essence Vault The Essence Vault $32/100ml
- 03 The Essence Vault Delina $32/100ml
- 04 Lattafa Thouq $32/100ml
- 05 Noted Aromas Marrakesh $33/100ml
- 06 Blossom Perfumery 156 $34/100ml
- 07 The Dupe Spot Delina #213 $36/100ml
- 08 Pearl Fragrance Delina $38/100ml
- 09 Lattafa Zakat Z12 EDP Perfume $40/100ml
- 10 Lattafa Zakat Z12 $40/100ml
More from Al Wataniah
Every Al Wataniah fragrance →The community
What people say about Selena
Rating
—How close to Delina
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Al Wataniah Selena smell like?
It is built to smell like Parfums de Marly Delina — lychee, rhubarb and bergamot up top, Turkish Rose, peony and lily in the heart, vanilla, musk and cashmere wood in the base.
Is Al Wataniah Selena a dupe of Parfums de Marly Delina?
Yes — Al Wataniah sells it as its version of Parfums de Marly Delina.
Where can I buy Al Wataniah Selena?
It is in stock at $29.99 — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.