Dupe review · Alexandria Fragrances
Forbidden Plum
Built to smell like Tom Ford Plum Japonais.
- Smells like
- Tom Ford Plum Japonais
- Price
- $109.99
- Size
- 100ml
- Per 100ml
- $110
- Original per 100ml
- —
- Made by
- Alexandria Fragrances
Worth a try
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
On paper, Forbidden Plum is a reasonable bet if you want Plum Japonais for less.
Alexandria Fragrances sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Plum Japonais's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $110 per 100ml it costs 59% less than Plum Japonais — the 2nd cheapest of 5 twins we can price.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Alexandria Fragrances publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
The original opens on plum, saffron and cinnamon, turns to osmanthus, camellia and immortelle, and settles into benzoin, vanilla and oud. That is the brief Forbidden Plum is working from.
Top
- plum
- saffron
- cinnamon
Heart
- osmanthus
- camellia
- immortelle
Base
- benzoin
- vanilla
- oud
Warm, jammy plum spiced with cinnamon and resins; a cozy, fruity oriental for cold nights.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 6 twins of Tom Ford Plum Japonais we can price, Forbidden Plum is number 2 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Blossom Perfumery 552 $34/100ml
- 02 Alexandria Fragrances Forbidden Plum $110/100ml
- 03 Perfume Parlour Fruit Nippon $122/100ml
- 04 Oil Perfumery Plum Japonais $125/100ml
- 05 Scentual Obsessions Plum Explosion $140/100ml
- 06 Palermo Perfumes Plum Japonais $22.75
More from Alexandria Fragrances
Every Alexandria Fragrances fragrance →-
Homme Classiquesmells like Yves Saint Laurent L'Homme $46.99 -
London Destinationsmells like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium $109.99 -
FAME 15smells like Bond No. 9 Andy Warhol Silver Factory $69.99 -
Medalistsmells like Chanel Allure Homme Sport $109.99 -
White Zestsmells like Chanel Allure Homme Édition Blanche $69.99 -
Serenesmells like Chanel Coco Mademoiselle $46.99 -
Across the Universesmells like Maison Francis Kurkdjian Aqua Universalis $69.99 -
Aphroditesmells like Paco Rabanne Olympéa $69.99
The community
What people say about Forbidden Plum
Rating
—How close to Plum Japonais
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Alexandria Fragrances Forbidden Plum smell like?
It is built to smell like Tom Ford Plum Japonais — plum, saffron and cinnamon up top, osmanthus, camellia and immortelle in the heart, benzoin, vanilla and oud in the base.
Is Alexandria Fragrances Forbidden Plum a dupe of Tom Ford Plum Japonais?
Yes — Alexandria Fragrances sells it as its version of Tom Ford Plum Japonais.
Where can I buy Alexandria Fragrances Forbidden Plum?
It is in stock at $109.99 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.