Dupe review · Dossier
Woody Sage
The Jo Malone London Wood Sage & Sea Salt profile, 72% cheaper per 100ml, from Dossier.
- Smells like
- Jo Malone London Wood Sage & Sea Salt
- Price
- $49
- Size
- 100ml
- Per 100ml
- $49
- Original per 100ml
- $175
- Made by
- Dossier
The FragDNA review
Woody Sage delivers Jo Malone vibes for a fraction
FragDNA · compiled from 2 reviews and 8 short takes from Parfumo wearers · 22 October 2026
- Opening
- A bright burst of grapefruit and green fig leaves, softened by a hint of sea‑salted air.
- Dry-down
- The heart settles into herbaceous sage and ambrette, while a subtle musk and red‑algae undertone linger.
- Longevity
- Eight to ten hours on skin, shorter on clothes
- Projection
- Soft to moderate, noticeable up close
- Best for
- Summer casual wear, post‑shower freshness
Dossier’s Woody Sage positions itself as an affordable stand‑in for Jo Malone’s Wood Sage & Sea Salt, costing about a quarter of the original. The price point attracts shoppers who love the marine‑green signature but hesitate to spend £175 on a 100 ml bottle. Many reviewers mention reaching for it straight after a shower, appreciating the clean, fresh impression it gives for everyday wear.
On the nose the dupe mirrors the original’s opening zest – grapefruit and a green, slightly fruity facet that several users describe as fig‑like. However, a few note a soapier, more fig‑forward character and a subtle loss of the salty, bracing edge that defines the Jo Malone version. The heart retains sage and musky amber notes, though the overall green‑salty balance feels a touch softer than the benchmark.
Performance is the dupe’s Achilles’ heel: most owners agree the scent fades after a few hours, requiring re‑applications for all‑day confidence. Projection is modest, staying close to the wearer. Nonetheless, the considerable price advantage makes it a sensible choice for those who adore the marine‑herb vibe but can tolerate a shorter linger, especially in warm weather or after a swim.
The verdictWoody Sage captures the spirit of Wood Sage & Sea Salt with a noticeable but not exact fidelity, offering a very usable summer fragrance at a fraction of the cost. It’s a solid, budget‑friendly alternative for casual wear.
What we read: Parfumo wearers · Parfumo.de wearers
Worth a try
FragDNA score · on paper
On paper
On paper, Woody Sage is a reasonable bet if you want Wood Sage & Sea Salt for less.
Dossier sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Wood Sage & Sea Salt's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $49 per 100ml it costs 72% less than Wood Sage & Sea Salt — the 5th cheapest of 14 twins we can price.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Dossier publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
The original opens on ambrette seeds, turns to sea salt and grapefruit, and settles into sage, red algae and musk. That is the brief Woody Sage is working from.
Top
- ambrette seeds
Heart
- sea salt
- grapefruit
Base
- sage
- red algae
- musk
Salt spray and dry sage on a British clifftop, the most imitated modern cologne there is.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 18 twins of Jo Malone London Wood Sage & Sea Salt we can price, Woody Sage is number 5 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Noted Aromas Cape Town $33/100ml
- 02 Blossom Perfumery 490 $34/100ml
- 03 Pearl Fragrance Wood Sage & Sea Salt $38/100ml
- 04 ALT Fragrances Driftwood $48/100ml
- 05 Dossier Woody Sage $49/100ml
- 06 The Dupe Spot LIMITED EDITION 30ML EDP of Our Duplication of WOOD SAGE & SEA SALT #226 $58/100ml
- 07 HK Perfumes Voltage $64/100ml
- 08 AromaPassions Nature $69/100ml
- 09 Oakcha Sand Crystal $72/100ml
- 10 Dossier Woody Sage (Extreme) $78/100ml
More from Dossier
Every Dossier fragrance →-
Woody Basilsmells like Yves Saint Laurent L'Homme $29 -
Floral Aldehydessmells like Chanel N°5 $32 -
Gourmand Patchoulismells like Chanel Coco Mademoiselle $32 -
Aquatic Limesmells like Giorgio Armani Acqua di Giò Profumo $29 -
Fruity Nerolismells like Giorgio Armani My Way $29 -
Floral Lavendersmells like Yves Saint Laurent Libre $49 - A Ambery Vanillasmells like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium $29
-
Fruity Violetsmells like Burberry Her $32
The community
What people say about Woody Sage
Rating
—How close to Wood Sage & Sea Salt
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Dossier Woody Sage smell like?
It is built to smell like Jo Malone London Wood Sage & Sea Salt — ambrette seeds up top, sea salt and grapefruit in the heart, sage, red algae and musk in the base.
Is Dossier Woody Sage a dupe of Jo Malone London Wood Sage & Sea Salt?
Yes — Dossier sells it as its version of Jo Malone London Wood Sage & Sea Salt.
How much cheaper is Dossier Woody Sage than Jo Malone London Wood Sage & Sea Salt?
72% less per 100ml: about $49 per 100ml against $175 for the original.
Where can I buy Dossier Woody Sage?
It is in stock at $49 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.