FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Fragrance World

Intro Joyness Oud

Fragrance World made Intro Joyness Oud with one brief: Initio Oud for Happiness.

Initio Oud for Happiness
OriginalOud for HappinessInitio
Fragrance World Intro Joyness Oud
This dupeIntro Joyness Oud$30/100ml
Smells like
Initio Oud for Happiness
Price
$24.32
Size
80ml
Per 100ml
$30
Made by
Fragrance World
7.0/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Strong contender. That is where Intro Joyness Oud lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Oud for Happiness.

Fragrance World sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Oud for Happiness's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

At $30 per 100ml it costs 93% less than Oud for Happiness — the 3rd cheapest of 9 twins we can price.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value10.0
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Fragrance World publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: bergamot and ginger up top, licorice, oud and cedar in the middle, vanilla, herbal notes and musk underneath — the shape of Initio Oud for Happiness.

Top

  • bergamot
  • ginger

Heart

  • licorice
  • oud
  • cedar

Base

  • vanilla
  • herbal notes
  • musk
Zesty ginger and licorice brighten smooth oud, cedar and vanilla for an upbeat woody warmth.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 11 twins of Initio Oud for Happiness we can price, Intro Joyness Oud is number 3 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 Maison Alhambra Infini Oud Joyous $18/100ml
  2. 02 Lattafa Safeer $25/100ml
  3. 03 Fragrance World Intro Joyness Oud $30/100ml
  4. 04 Lattafa Al Noble Safeer $45/100ml
  5. 05 Lattafa Safeer (Al Noble Safeer) $45/100ml
  6. 06 Alexandria Fragrances Happiest Aoud $110/100ml
  7. 07 Perfume Parlour Joyous Wood $114/100ml
  8. 08 Oil Perfumery Oud for Happiness $125/100ml
  9. 09 Scentual Obsessions Oud to be Happy $133/100ml
  10. 10 Palermo Perfumes Oud for Happiness $22.75
All 11 twins of Oud for Happiness →

More from Fragrance World

Every Fragrance World fragrance →

The community

What people say about Intro Joyness Oud

Rating

—

How close to Oud for Happiness

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Fragrance World Intro Joyness Oud smell like?

    It is built to smell like Initio Oud for Happiness — bergamot and ginger up top, licorice, oud and cedar in the heart, vanilla, herbal notes and musk in the base.

    Is Fragrance World Intro Joyness Oud a dupe of Initio Oud for Happiness?

    Yes — Fragrance World sells it as its version of Initio Oud for Happiness.

    Where can I buy Fragrance World Intro Joyness Oud?

    It is in stock at $24.32 for 80ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy