FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Fragrance World

Just Aswad

Just Aswad is Fragrance World's answer to Dior Sauvage Elixir — at 91% less per 100ml.

Dior Sauvage Elixir
OriginalSauvage Elixir$332/100ml
Fragrance World Just Aswad
This dupeJust Aswad$30/100ml
Smells like
Dior Sauvage Elixir
Price
$29.99
Size
100ml
Per 100ml
$30
Original per 100ml
$332
Made by
Fragrance World
7.0/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Strong contender. That is where Just Aswad lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Sauvage Elixir.

Fragrance World sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Sauvage Elixir's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

At $30 per 100ml it costs 91% less than Sauvage Elixir — the 4th cheapest of 22 twins we can price.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value10.0
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Fragrance World publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: grapefruit, cinnamon and nutmeg up top, lavender and liquorice in the middle, sandalwood, amber and patchouli underneath — the shape of Dior Sauvage Elixir.

Top

  • grapefruit
  • cinnamon
  • nutmeg

Heart

  • lavender
  • liquorice

Base

  • sandalwood
  • amber
  • patchouli
Cinnamon and liquorice over dense woods, the loud, addictive evening Sauvage.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 28 twins of Dior Sauvage Elixir we can price, Just Aswad is number 4 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 Paris Corner Saviour Elixir $23/100ml
  2. 02 Armaf Art Du' Parfum $25/100ml
  3. 03 Lattafa Asad $28/100ml
  4. 04 Fragrance World Just Aswad $30/100ml
  5. 05 The Essence Vault Sauvage Elixir $32/100ml
  6. 06 The Essence Vault The Essence Vault $32/100ml
  7. 07 The Essence Vault Sauvage Elixir $32/100ml
  8. 08 Bujairami Tip-Top Inspired $33/100ml
  9. 09 Palermo Perfumes Sauvage Elixir $33/100ml
  10. 10 Noted Aromas Perth $33/100ml
All 28 twins of Sauvage Elixir →

More from Fragrance World

Every Fragrance World fragrance →

The community

What people say about Just Aswad

Rating

—

How close to Sauvage Elixir

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Fragrance World Just Aswad smell like?

    It is built to smell like Dior Sauvage Elixir — grapefruit, cinnamon and nutmeg up top, lavender and liquorice in the heart, sandalwood, amber and patchouli in the base.

    Is Fragrance World Just Aswad a dupe of Dior Sauvage Elixir?

    Yes — Fragrance World sells it as its version of Dior Sauvage Elixir.

    How much cheaper is Fragrance World Just Aswad than Dior Sauvage Elixir?

    91% less per 100ml: about $30 per 100ml against $332 for the original.

    Where can I buy Fragrance World Just Aswad?

    It is in stock at $29.99 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy