FRAGDNA

Dupe review · HK Perfumes

Iron Grip

The Mind Games French Defense profile, from HK Perfumes.

F
OriginalFrench DefenseMind Games
I
This dupeIron Grip$89/100ml
Smells like
Mind Games French Defense
Price
$89
Size
100ml
Per 100ml
$89
Original per 100ml
—
Made by
HK Perfumes
3.5/ 10

A long shot

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

A long shot. That is where Iron Grip lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to French Defense.

HK Perfumes sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is French Defense's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

It is $89 per 100ml.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value0.0
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength HK Perfumes publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

HK Perfumes lists Iron Grip as its take on Mind Games French Defense.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 6 twins of Mind Games French Defense we can price, Iron Grip is number 5 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 Bujairami Cherry Reign $33/100ml
  2. 02 Bujairami Cherry Reign $46/100ml
  3. 03 Lattafa New York the City of Dreams $50/100ml
  4. 04 Perfume Parlour Cherry Defense $83/100ml
  5. 05 HK Perfumes Iron Grip $89/100ml
  6. 06 Scentual Obsessions Défense De France $100/100ml

More from HK Perfumes

Every HK Perfumes fragrance →

The community

What people say about Iron Grip

Rating

—

How close to French Defense

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does HK Perfumes Iron Grip smell like?

    It is built to smell like Mind Games French Defense.

    Is HK Perfumes Iron Grip a dupe of Mind Games French Defense?

    Yes — HK Perfumes sells it as its version of Mind Games French Defense.

    Where can I buy HK Perfumes Iron Grip?

    It is in stock at $89 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy