FRAGDNA

Dupe review · HK Perfumes

Powerful

Powerful is HK Perfumes's answer to Nishane Fan Your Flames.

Nishane Fan Your Flames
OriginalFan Your FlamesNishane
HK Perfumes Powerful
This dupePowerful$89/100ml
Smells like
Nishane Fan Your Flames
Price
$89
Size
100ml
Per 100ml
$89
Original per 100ml
—
Made by
HK Perfumes
7.0/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Powerful scores 7.0 out of 10 on paper — strong contender territory for anyone chasing Fan Your Flames.

HK Perfumes sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Fan Your Flames's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

It is sold as an extrait — a high concentration, which usually means it sits closer to the skin for longer.

At $89 per 100ml it costs 69% less than Fan Your Flames — the 5th cheapest of 6 twins we can price.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value7.7
Strength9.5
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength HK Perfumes publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

Nishane Fan Your Flames is coconut and rum at first, tobacco at its heart and Tonka Bean, cedar and oakmoss at the end. HK Perfumes set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.

Top

  • coconut
  • rum

Heart

  • tobacco

Base

  • Tonka Bean
  • cedar
  • oakmoss
For the one who lingers by the fire with a rum glass, swirling sweet coconut, warm tobacco, and creamy tonka smoke.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 7 twins of Nishane Fan Your Flames we can price, Powerful is number 5 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 The Dupe Spot Fan Your Flames $26/100ml
  2. 02 Bujairami Burn Slow $33/100ml
  3. 03 Lattafa Honor & Glory $45/100ml
  4. 04 Lattafa Petra $50/100ml
  5. 05 HK Perfumes Powerful $89/100ml
  6. 06 Perfume Parlour Flamed $114/100ml
  7. 07 The Dua Brand Set Your Flames $55

More from HK Perfumes

Every HK Perfumes fragrance →

The community

What people say about Powerful

Rating

—

How close to Fan Your Flames

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does HK Perfumes Powerful smell like?

    It is built to smell like Nishane Fan Your Flames — coconut and rum up top, tobacco in the heart, Tonka Bean, cedar and oakmoss in the base.

    Is HK Perfumes Powerful a dupe of Nishane Fan Your Flames?

    Yes — HK Perfumes sells it as its version of Nishane Fan Your Flames.

    Where can I buy HK Perfumes Powerful?

    It is in stock at $89 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy