FRAGDNA

Dupe review · HK Perfumes

Respected Man

HK Perfumes made Respected Man with one brief: Penhaligon's The Tragedy of Lord George.

Penhaligon's The Tragedy of Lord George
OriginalThe Tragedy of Lord GeorgePenhaligon's
HK Perfumes Respected Man
This dupeRespected Man$89/100ml
Smells like
Penhaligon's The Tragedy of Lord George
Price
$89
Size
100ml
Per 100ml
$89
Original per 100ml
—
Made by
HK Perfumes
7.0/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Strong contender. That is where Respected Man lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to The Tragedy of Lord George.

HK Perfumes sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is The Tragedy of Lord George's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

It is sold as an extrait — a high concentration, which usually means it sits closer to the skin for longer.

At $89 per 100ml it costs 69% less than The Tragedy of Lord George — the 3rd cheapest of 4 twins we can price.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value7.7
Strength9.5
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength HK Perfumes publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: brandy, lavender and sage up top, Tonka Bean, geranium and carrot seed in the middle, sandalwood, vanilla and amber underneath — the shape of Penhaligon's The Tragedy of Lord George.

Top

  • brandy
  • lavender
  • sage

Heart

  • Tonka Bean
  • geranium
  • carrot seed

Base

  • sandalwood
  • vanilla
  • amber
Warm brandy and tonka over sandalwood, the stag-headed fragrance that built a whole collection.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 5 twins of Penhaligon's The Tragedy of Lord George we can price, Respected Man is number 3 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 Prive Zarah Noble George $30/100ml
  2. 02 The Dupe Spot The Tragedy Of Lord George #156 $45/100ml
  3. 03 HK Perfumes Respected Man $89/100ml
  4. 04 Perfume Parlour Admiring For Men $122/100ml
  5. 05 Bujairami Magnetic inspired $32.50

More from HK Perfumes

Every HK Perfumes fragrance →

The community

What people say about Respected Man

Rating

—

How close to The Tragedy of Lord George

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does HK Perfumes Respected Man smell like?

    It is built to smell like Penhaligon's The Tragedy of Lord George — brandy, lavender and sage up top, Tonka Bean, geranium and carrot seed in the heart, sandalwood, vanilla and amber in the base.

    Is HK Perfumes Respected Man a dupe of Penhaligon's The Tragedy of Lord George?

    Yes — HK Perfumes sells it as its version of Penhaligon's The Tragedy of Lord George.

    Where can I buy HK Perfumes Respected Man?

    It is in stock at $89 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy