FRAGDNA

Dupe review · HK Perfumes

Secret Empire

Built to smell like Yves Saint Laurent MYSLF Le Parfum.

Yves Saint Laurent MYSLF Le Parfum
OriginalMYSLF Le ParfumYves Saint Laurent
HK Perfumes Secret Empire
This dupeSecret Empire$64/100ml
Smells like
Yves Saint Laurent MYSLF Le Parfum
Price
$64
Size
100ml
Per 100ml
$64
Original per 100ml
—
Made by
HK Perfumes
6.5/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

On paper, Secret Empire is a strong bet if you want MYSLF Le Parfum for less.

HK Perfumes sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is MYSLF Le Parfum's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

Strength: extrait, among the most concentrated formats a dupe comes in.

At $64 per 100ml it costs 56% less than MYSLF Le Parfum — the 3rd cheapest of 3 twins we can price.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value6.2
Strength9.5
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength HK Perfumes publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

The original opens on bergamot and orange blossom, turns to orange blossom, ginger and iris, and settles into patchouli, vanilla and ambrofix. That is the brief Secret Empire is working from.

Top

  • bergamot
  • orange blossom

Heart

  • orange blossom
  • ginger
  • iris

Base

  • patchouli
  • vanilla
  • ambrofix
The MYSLF orange blossom deepened with vanilla and patchouli, warmer and far longer.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 3 twins of Yves Saint Laurent MYSLF Le Parfum we can price, Secret Empire is number 3 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 Bujairami Extra Pulse $33/100ml
  2. 02 The Dupe Spot Myself Le Parfum #396 $36/100ml
  3. 03 HK Perfumes Secret Empire $64/100ml

More from HK Perfumes

Every HK Perfumes fragrance →

The community

What people say about Secret Empire

Rating

—

How close to MYSLF Le Parfum

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does HK Perfumes Secret Empire smell like?

    It is built to smell like Yves Saint Laurent MYSLF Le Parfum — bergamot and orange blossom up top, orange blossom, ginger and iris in the heart, patchouli, vanilla and ambrofix in the base.

    Is HK Perfumes Secret Empire a dupe of Yves Saint Laurent MYSLF Le Parfum?

    Yes — HK Perfumes sells it as its version of Yves Saint Laurent MYSLF Le Parfum.

    Where can I buy HK Perfumes Secret Empire?

    It is in stock at $64 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy