Dupe review · HK Perfumes
Southy
Southy is HK Perfumes's answer to Tom Ford Soleil Neige.
- Smells like
- Tom Ford Soleil Neige
- Price
- $64
- Size
- 100ml
- Per 100ml
- $64
- Original per 100ml
- —
- Made by
- HK Perfumes
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
On paper, Southy is a strong bet if you want Soleil Neige for less.
HK Perfumes sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Soleil Neige's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
It is sold as an extrait — a high concentration, which usually means it sits closer to the skin for longer.
At $64 per 100ml it costs 78% less than Soleil Neige — the cheapest of 5 twins we can price.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength HK Perfumes publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
The original opens on aldehydes, bergamot and saffron, turns to orange blossom, ylang-ylang and jasmine, and settles into amber, Tonka Bean and musk. That is the brief Southy is working from.
Top
- aldehydes
- bergamot
- saffron
Heart
- orange blossom
- ylang-ylang
- jasmine
Base
- amber
- Tonka Bean
- musk
Aldehydic orange blossom melting into warm amber and tonka; cozy, powdery and softly radiant.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 7 twins of Tom Ford Soleil Neige we can price, Southy is the cheapest per 100ml.
- 01 HK Perfumes Southy $64/100ml
- 02 Oakcha Snowy Sun $92/100ml
- 03 Zoha Aroma Soleil Neige $108/100ml
- 04 Perfume Parlour Snow Rays $114/100ml
- 05 Oil Perfumery Soleil Neige $133/100ml
- 06 Palermo Perfumes Soleil Neige $22.75
- 07 Bujairami Sora $32.50
More from HK Perfumes
Every HK Perfumes fragrance →-
Luxe Essencesmells like Chanel Paris – Paris $64 -
Vortexsmells like Dolce&Gabbana Devotion $64 -
Amber steelsmells like Giorgio Armani Emporio Armani Stronger With You Amber $64 -
Big Changesmells like Amouage Memoir Man $89 -
Noir Sultansmells like Chanel Bleu de Chanel $64 -
Kiss attacksmells like Chanel Allure Homme Sport $64 -
Amour Blanchesmells like Chanel Coco Mademoiselle $64 -
Royal Pathsmells like Chanel Égoïste Platinum $64
The community
What people say about Southy
Rating
—How close to Soleil Neige
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does HK Perfumes Southy smell like?
It is built to smell like Tom Ford Soleil Neige — aldehydes, bergamot and saffron up top, orange blossom, ylang-ylang and jasmine in the heart, amber, Tonka Bean and musk in the base.
Is HK Perfumes Southy a dupe of Tom Ford Soleil Neige?
Yes — HK Perfumes sells it as its version of Tom Ford Soleil Neige.
Where can I buy HK Perfumes Southy?
It is in stock at $64 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.