Dupe review · Match Perfumes
Sauvage Elixir
Match Perfumes made Sauvage Elixir with one brief: Dior Sauvage Elixir — and it costs 88% less per 100ml.
- Smells like
- Dior Sauvage Elixir
- Price
- $40.51
- Size
- 100ml
- Per 100ml
- $41
- Original per 100ml
- $332
- Made by
- Match Perfumes
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Sauvage Elixir scores 6.9 out of 10 on paper — strong contender territory for anyone chasing Sauvage Elixir.
Match Perfumes sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Sauvage Elixir's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $41 per 100ml it costs 88% less than Sauvage Elixir — the 12th cheapest of 21 twins we can price.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Match Perfumes publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
Dior Sauvage Elixir is grapefruit, cinnamon and nutmeg at first, lavender and liquorice at its heart and sandalwood, amber and patchouli at the end. Match Perfumes set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.
Top
- grapefruit
- cinnamon
- nutmeg
Heart
- lavender
- liquorice
Base
- sandalwood
- amber
- patchouli
Cinnamon and liquorice over dense woods, the loud, addictive evening Sauvage.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 28 twins of Dior Sauvage Elixir we can price, Sauvage Elixir is number 12 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Paris Corner Saviour Elixir $23/100ml
- 02 Armaf Art Du' Parfum $25/100ml
- 03 Lattafa Asad $28/100ml
- 04 The Essence Vault Sauvage Elixir $32/100ml
- 05 The Essence Vault The Essence Vault $32/100ml
- 06 The Essence Vault Sauvage Elixir $32/100ml
- 07 Bujairami Tip-Top Inspired $33/100ml
- 08 Palermo Perfumes Sauvage Elixir $33/100ml
- 09 Noted Aromas Perth $33/100ml
- 10 Blossom Perfumery 467 $34/100ml
More from Match Perfumes
Every Match Perfumes fragrance →-
Bal d'Afriquesmells like Byredo Bal d'Afrique $40.51 -
Gypsy Watersmells like Byredo Gypsy Water $40.51 -
Mojave Ghostsmells like Byredo Mojave Ghost $40.51 -
J'adoresmells like Dior J'adore $38.74 -
Musc Ravageursmells like Frédéric Malle Musc Ravageur $40.51 -
Carnal Flowersmells like Frédéric Malle Carnal Flower $31.62 -
Portrait of a Ladysmells like Frédéric Malle Portrait of a Lady $40.51 -
Side Effectsmells like Initio Side Effect $44.32
The community
What people say about Sauvage Elixir
Rating
—How close to Sauvage Elixir
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Match Perfumes Sauvage Elixir smell like?
It is built to smell like Dior Sauvage Elixir — grapefruit, cinnamon and nutmeg up top, lavender and liquorice in the heart, sandalwood, amber and patchouli in the base.
Is Match Perfumes Sauvage Elixir a dupe of Dior Sauvage Elixir?
Yes — Match Perfumes sells it as its version of Dior Sauvage Elixir.
How much cheaper is Match Perfumes Sauvage Elixir than Dior Sauvage Elixir?
88% less per 100ml: about $41 per 100ml against $332 for the original.
Where can I buy Match Perfumes Sauvage Elixir?
It is in stock at $40.51 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.