Dupe review · Oil Perfumery
La Tulipe
Oil Perfumery made La Tulipe with one brief: Byredo La Tulipe.
- Smells like
- Byredo La Tulipe
- Price
- $79.99
- Size
- 60ml
- Per 100ml
- $133
- Original per 100ml
- —
- Made by
- Oil Perfumery
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
La Tulipe scores 6.5 out of 10 on paper — strong contender territory for anyone chasing La Tulipe.
Oil Perfumery sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is La Tulipe's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $133 per 100ml it costs 74% less than La Tulipe — the 4th cheapest of 4 twins we can price.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Oil Perfumery publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
Byredo La Tulipe is rhubarb and cyclamen at first, tulip and freesia at its heart and vetiver and blond woods at the end. Oil Perfumery set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.
Top
- rhubarb
- cyclamen
Heart
- tulip
- freesia
Base
- vetiver
- blond woods
Tart rhubarb and cut tulip stems, crisp as a flower market at opening hour.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 5 twins of Byredo La Tulipe we can price, La Tulipe is number 4 on price per 100ml.
- 01 The Dupe Spot LA TULIP by BYREDO #301 NEW! $36/100ml
- 02 HK Perfumes Mindshift $89/100ml
- 03 HK Perfumes Latte $89/100ml
- 04 Oil Perfumery La Tulipe $133/100ml
- 05 Palermo Perfumes La Tulipe $22.75
More from Oil Perfumery
Every Oil Perfumery fragrance →-
Perfumerysmells like Tom Ford For Men $74.99 -
Impression of Dolce & Gabbanasmells like Dolce&Gabbana Pour Femme $74.99 -
Gentlemansmells like Givenchy Gentleman $74.95 -
My Waysmells like Giorgio Armani My Way $74.99 -
L'Interditsmells like Givenchy L'Interdit $74.95 -
Black Opiumsmells like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium $74.99 -
Amouagesmells like Amouage Memoir Man $69.95 -
Burberry Hersmells like Burberry Her $79.99
The community
What people say about La Tulipe
Rating
—How close to La Tulipe
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Oil Perfumery La Tulipe smell like?
It is built to smell like Byredo La Tulipe — rhubarb and cyclamen up top, tulip and freesia in the heart, vetiver and blond woods in the base.
Is Oil Perfumery La Tulipe a dupe of Byredo La Tulipe?
Yes — Oil Perfumery sells it as its version of Byredo La Tulipe.
Where can I buy Oil Perfumery La Tulipe?
It is in stock at $79.99 for 60ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.