FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Palermo Perfumes

Le Male Elixir Absolu

Built to smell like Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir Absolu.

Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir Absolu
OriginalLe Male Elixir AbsoluJean Paul Gaultier
Palermo Perfumes Le Male Elixir Absolu
This dupeLe Male Elixir AbsoluPalermo Perfumes
Smells like
Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir Absolu
Price
$22.75
Size
—
Per 100ml
—
Original per 100ml
—
Made by
Palermo Perfumes
6.5/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Le Male Elixir Absolu scores 6.5 out of 10 on paper — strong contender territory for anyone chasing Le Male Elixir Absolu.

Palermo Perfumes sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Le Male Elixir Absolu's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

At $23 it costs 79% less than Le Male Elixir Absolu.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value8.8
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Palermo Perfumes publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir Absolu is cardamom and lavender at first, coffee, honey and cocoa at its heart and vanilla, benzoin and Tonka Bean at the end. Palermo Perfumes set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.

Top

  • cardamom
  • lavender

Heart

  • coffee
  • honey
  • cocoa

Base

  • vanilla
  • benzoin
  • Tonka Bean
Coffee and honey layered over Le Male's vanilla, dense and very sweet.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 4 twins of Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir Absolu we can price, Le Male Elixir Absolu is number 4 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 Perfume Parlour Male Absolu For Men 2277 $41/100ml
  2. 02 HK Perfumes Last Chance $89/100ml
  3. 03 Perfume Parlour Elixir Absolu Intense For Men 2303 $122/100ml
  4. 04 Palermo Perfumes Le Male Elixir Absolu $22.75

More from Palermo Perfumes

Every Palermo Perfumes fragrance →

The community

What people say about Le Male Elixir Absolu

Rating

—

How close to Le Male Elixir Absolu

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Palermo Perfumes Le Male Elixir Absolu smell like?

    It is built to smell like Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir Absolu — cardamom and lavender up top, coffee, honey and cocoa in the heart, vanilla, benzoin and Tonka Bean in the base.

    Is Palermo Perfumes Le Male Elixir Absolu a dupe of Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir Absolu?

    Yes — Palermo Perfumes sells it as its version of Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir Absolu.

    Where can I buy Palermo Perfumes Le Male Elixir Absolu?

    It is in stock at $22.75 — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy