Dupe review · Palermo Perfumes
Phantom
Palermo Perfumes made Phantom with one brief: Paco Rabanne Phantom.
- Smells like
- Paco Rabanne Phantom
- Price
- $22.75
- Size
- —
- Per 100ml
- —
- Original per 100ml
- —
- Made by
- Palermo Perfumes
Worth a try
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Phantom scores 6.3 out of 10 on paper — worth a try territory for anyone chasing Phantom.
Palermo Perfumes sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Phantom's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $23 it costs 73% less than Phantom.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Palermo Perfumes publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
Paco Rabanne Phantom is lemon and lavender at first, lavender, sage and vetiver at its heart and vanilla, patchouli and woody notes at the end. Palermo Perfumes set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.
Top
- lemon
- lavender
Heart
- lavender
- sage
- vetiver
Base
- vanilla
- patchouli
- woody notes
Bright lemon and lavender over soft vanilla, clean and easy in any setting.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 8 twins of Paco Rabanne Phantom we can price, Phantom is number 7 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Maison Alhambra Panther Pour Homme $23/100ml
- 02 The Essence Vault Phantom $32/100ml
- 03 The Essence Vault The Essence Vault $32/100ml
- 04 The Essence Vault Phantom $32/100ml
- 05 Blossom Perfumery 399 $34/100ml
- 06 Perfume Parlour Spectre $122/100ml
- 07 Palermo Perfumes Phantom $22.75
- 08 The Dua Brand Error 414 $33
More from Palermo Perfumes
Every Palermo Perfumes fragrance →- R Reflection Mansmells like Amouage Reflection Man $22.75
-
Guidancesmells like Amouage Guidance $22.75 - J Journey Mansmells like Amouage Journey Man $22.75
- E Epic Mansmells like Amouage Epic Man $22.75
- C Crème de Cuirsmells like BDK Parfums Crème de Cuir $22.75
- N Noir for Mensmells like Bath & Body Works Noir for Men $22.75
- C Chinatownsmells like Bond No. 9 Chinatown $22.75
- B Bleecker Streetsmells like Bond No. 9 Bleecker Street $22.75
The community
What people say about Phantom
Rating
—How close to Phantom
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Palermo Perfumes Phantom smell like?
It is built to smell like Paco Rabanne Phantom — lemon and lavender up top, lavender, sage and vetiver in the heart, vanilla, patchouli and woody notes in the base.
Is Palermo Perfumes Phantom a dupe of Paco Rabanne Phantom?
Yes — Palermo Perfumes sells it as its version of Paco Rabanne Phantom.
Where can I buy Palermo Perfumes Phantom?
It is in stock at $22.75 — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.