Dupe review · Pendora Scents
Pendora Rouge
Built to smell like Maison Francis Kurkdjian Baccarat Rouge 540, for 95% less per 100ml.
- Smells like
- Maison Francis Kurkdjian Baccarat Rouge 540
- Price
- $23.99
- Size
- 100ml
- Per 100ml
- $24
- Original per 100ml
- $514
- Made by
- Pendora Scents
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Pendora Rouge scores 7.0 out of 10 on paper — strong contender territory for anyone chasing Baccarat Rouge 540.
Pendora Scents sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Baccarat Rouge 540's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $24 per 100ml it costs 95% less than Baccarat Rouge 540 — the 4th cheapest of 34 twins we can price.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Pendora Scents publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
Maison Francis Kurkdjian Baccarat Rouge 540 is saffron and jasmine at first, amberwood and ambergris at its heart and fir resin and cedar at the end. Pendora Scents set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.
Top
- saffron
- jasmine
Heart
- amberwood
- ambergris
Base
- fir resin
- cedar
For the myth you leave behind. Saffron and jasmine hover over amberwood and cedar — an ethereal, jammy signature the whole room chases.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 49 twins of Maison Francis Kurkdjian Baccarat Rouge 540 we can price, Pendora Rouge is number 4 on price per 100ml.
- 01 The Dupe Spot Baccarat Rouge 540 #3 $13/100ml
- 02 Fragrance World Barakkat Rouge 540 $23/100ml
- 03 Maison Alhambra La Rouge Baroque $23/100ml
- 04 Pendora Scents Pendora Rouge $24/100ml
- 05 Copycat Fragrances Baccarat Rouge 540 $29/100ml
- 06 Fragrance World B Rouge $30/100ml
- 07 Armaf The Pride of Armaf Pour Femme Rouge $30/100ml
- 08 Armaf Club de Nuit Untold $32/100ml
- 09 Palermo Perfumes Baccarat Rouge 540 $33/100ml
- 10 Blossom Perfumery 464 $34/100ml
More from Pendora Scents
Every Pendora Scents fragrance →-
Gravity Bleusmells like Chanel Bleu de Chanel $23.99 -
The Bluesmells like Chanel Bleu de Chanel $23.99 -
Brave Pour Hommesmells like Chanel Allure Homme Sport $23.99 -
Allusion Eau de Sport Extremesmells like Chanel Allure Homme Sport Eau Extrême $23.99 -
Aventurasmells like Creed Aventus $23.99 -
White Montagnesmells like Creed Silver Mountain Water $23.99 -
Camaro Homme Intensesmells like Dior Homme Intense $21.59 -
Savioursmells like Dior Sauvage $21.59
The community
What people say about Pendora Rouge
Rating
—How close to Baccarat Rouge 540
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Pendora Scents Pendora Rouge smell like?
It is built to smell like Maison Francis Kurkdjian Baccarat Rouge 540 — saffron and jasmine up top, amberwood and ambergris in the heart, fir resin and cedar in the base.
Is Pendora Scents Pendora Rouge a dupe of Maison Francis Kurkdjian Baccarat Rouge 540?
Yes — Pendora Scents sells it as its version of Maison Francis Kurkdjian Baccarat Rouge 540.
How much cheaper is Pendora Scents Pendora Rouge than Maison Francis Kurkdjian Baccarat Rouge 540?
95% less per 100ml: about $24 per 100ml against $514 for the original.
Where can I buy Pendora Scents Pendora Rouge?
It is in stock at $23.99 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.