FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Perfume Parlour

Blooming Genoa

Built to smell like Tom Ford Fleur de Portofino.

Tom Ford Fleur de Portofino
OriginalFleur de PortofinoTom Ford
Perfume Parlour Blooming Genoa
This dupeBlooming Genoa$89/100ml
Smells like
Tom Ford Fleur de Portofino
Price
$106.68
Size
120ml
Per 100ml
$89
Original per 100ml
—
Made by
Perfume Parlour
5.9/ 10

Worth a try

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Worth a try. That is where Blooming Genoa lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Fleur de Portofino.

Perfume Parlour sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Fleur de Portofino's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

Strength: extrait, among the most concentrated formats a dupe comes in.

At $89 per 100ml it costs 41% less than Fleur de Portofino — the cheapest of 2 twins we can price.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value4.6
Strength9.5
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Perfume Parlour publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: orange blossom, bergamot and bitter orange up top, jasmine, honeysuckle and ylang-ylang in the middle, amber, musk and honey underneath — the shape of Tom Ford Fleur de Portofino.

Top

  • orange blossom
  • bergamot
  • bitter orange

Heart

  • jasmine
  • honeysuckle
  • ylang-ylang

Base

  • amber
  • musk
  • honey
Orange blossom and honeyed white flowers drift over bright citrus for a luminous, easygoing summer floral.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 2 twins of Tom Ford Fleur de Portofino we can price, Blooming Genoa is the cheapest per 100ml.

  1. 01 Perfume Parlour Blooming Genoa $89/100ml
  2. 02 Oil Perfumery Fleur de Portofino $125/100ml

More from Perfume Parlour

Every Perfume Parlour fragrance →

The community

What people say about Blooming Genoa

Rating

—

How close to Fleur de Portofino

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Perfume Parlour Blooming Genoa smell like?

    It is built to smell like Tom Ford Fleur de Portofino — orange blossom, bergamot and bitter orange up top, jasmine, honeysuckle and ylang-ylang in the heart, amber, musk and honey in the base.

    Is Perfume Parlour Blooming Genoa a dupe of Tom Ford Fleur de Portofino?

    Yes — Perfume Parlour sells it as its version of Tom Ford Fleur de Portofino.

    Where can I buy Perfume Parlour Blooming Genoa?

    It is in stock at $106.68 for 120ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy