Dupe review · Perfume Parlour
Majestic Beans
Built to smell like Guerlain Tonka Impériale.
- Smells like
- Guerlain Tonka Impériale
- Price
- $137.16
- Size
- 120ml
- Per 100ml
- $114
- Original per 100ml
- —
- Made by
- Perfume Parlour
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Strong contender. That is where Majestic Beans lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Tonka Impériale.
Perfume Parlour sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Tonka Impériale's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
Strength: extrait, among the most concentrated formats a dupe comes in.
At $114 per 100ml it costs 61% less than Tonka Impériale — the 3rd cheapest of 3 twins we can price.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Perfume Parlour publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
What it is chasing: almond, bergamot and rosemary up top, Tonka Bean, honey and tobacco in the middle, Tonka Bean, vanilla and cedar underneath — the shape of Guerlain Tonka Impériale.
Top
- almond
- bergamot
- rosemary
Heart
- Tonka Bean
- honey
- tobacco
Base
- Tonka Bean
- vanilla
- cedar
Toasted almond and honeyed tobacco over tonka; a gourmand with the bearing of a classic.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 3 twins of Guerlain Tonka Impériale we can price, Majestic Beans is number 3 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Bujairami Tonka Tease $33/100ml
- 02 Bujairami Tonka Tease $46/100ml
- 03 Perfume Parlour Majestic Beans $114/100ml
More from Perfume Parlour
Every Perfume Parlour fragrance →-
Great Path For Women 1781smells like Giorgio Armani My Way $106.68 -
Citizen For Women 0921smells like Yves Saint Laurent Libre $106.68 -
Noire Poison For Women 1137smells like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium $99.06 -
Dutch Citysmells like Bond No. 9 New Haarlem $99.06 -
Cedar Valor For Men 2196smells like Burberry Hero $99.06 -
Saintly Ssmells like By Kilian Angels' Share $146.05 -
Lots Of Fondnesssmells like By Kilian Rolling in Love $106.68 -
Noire Illusionsmells like By Kilian Black Phantom $106.68
The community
What people say about Majestic Beans
Rating
—How close to Tonka Impériale
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Perfume Parlour Majestic Beans smell like?
It is built to smell like Guerlain Tonka Impériale — almond, bergamot and rosemary up top, Tonka Bean, honey and tobacco in the heart, Tonka Bean, vanilla and cedar in the base.
Is Perfume Parlour Majestic Beans a dupe of Guerlain Tonka Impériale?
Yes — Perfume Parlour sells it as its version of Guerlain Tonka Impériale.
Where can I buy Perfume Parlour Majestic Beans?
It is in stock at $137.16 for 120ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.