Dupe review · Perfume Parlour
Regal Mayfair Essence 2305
Perfume Parlour made Regal Mayfair Essence 2305 with one brief: Creed Royal Mayfair — and it costs 73% less per 100ml.
- Smells like
- Creed Royal Mayfair
- Price
- $190.50
- Size
- 120ml
- Per 100ml
- $159
- Original per 100ml
- $590
- Made by
- Perfume Parlour
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
On paper, Regal Mayfair Essence 2305 is a strong bet if you want Royal Mayfair for less.
Perfume Parlour sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Royal Mayfair's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
It is sold as an extrait — a high concentration, which usually means it sits closer to the skin for longer.
At $159 per 100ml it costs 73% less than Royal Mayfair — the 4th cheapest of 5 twins we can price.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Perfume Parlour publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
The original opens on eucalyptus, lime and orange, turns to gin and juniper berries, and settles into cedar, sandalwood and vetiver. That is the brief Regal Mayfair Essence 2305 is working from.
Top
- eucalyptus
- lime
- orange
Heart
- gin
- juniper berries
Base
- cedar
- sandalwood
- vetiver
Crisp gin, lime and eucalyptus over dry cedar, sharp and gentlemanly.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 5 twins of Creed Royal Mayfair we can price, Regal Mayfair Essence 2305 is number 4 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Oil Perfumery Royal Mayfair $108/100ml
- 02 Oil Perfumery Creed Royal Mayfair $108/100ml
- 03 Alexandria Fragrances Bespoke $110/100ml
- 04 Perfume Parlour Regal Mayfair Essence 2305 $159/100ml
- 05 Perfume Parlour London Crown $159/100ml
More from Perfume Parlour
Every Perfume Parlour fragrance →-
Great Path For Women 1781smells like Giorgio Armani My Way $106.68 -
Citizen For Women 0921smells like Yves Saint Laurent Libre $106.68 -
Noire Poison For Women 1137smells like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium $99.06 -
Dutch Citysmells like Bond No. 9 New Haarlem $99.06 -
Cedar Valor For Men 2196smells like Burberry Hero $99.06 -
Saintly Ssmells like By Kilian Angels' Share $146.05 -
Lots Of Fondnesssmells like By Kilian Rolling in Love $106.68 -
Noire Illusionsmells like By Kilian Black Phantom $106.68
The community
What people say about Regal Mayfair Essence 2305
Rating
—How close to Royal Mayfair
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does Perfume Parlour Regal Mayfair Essence 2305 smell like?
It is built to smell like Creed Royal Mayfair — eucalyptus, lime and orange up top, gin and juniper berries in the heart, cedar, sandalwood and vetiver in the base.
Is Perfume Parlour Regal Mayfair Essence 2305 a dupe of Creed Royal Mayfair?
Yes — Perfume Parlour sells it as its version of Creed Royal Mayfair.
How much cheaper is Perfume Parlour Regal Mayfair Essence 2305 than Creed Royal Mayfair?
73% less per 100ml: about $159 per 100ml against $590 for the original.
Where can I buy Perfume Parlour Regal Mayfair Essence 2305?
It is in stock at $190.50 for 120ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.