FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Perfume Parlour

Take Part

Take Part is Perfume Parlour's answer to By Kilian Playing with the Devil.

By Kilian Playing with the Devil
OriginalPlaying with the DevilBy Kilian
Perfume Parlour Take Part
This dupeTake Part$122/100ml
Smells like
By Kilian Playing with the Devil
Price
$146.05
Size
120ml
Per 100ml
$122
Original per 100ml
—
Made by
Perfume Parlour
6.1/ 10

Worth a try

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Worth a try. That is where Take Part lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Playing with the Devil.

Perfume Parlour sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Playing with the Devil's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

It is sold as an extrait — a high concentration, which usually means it sits closer to the skin for longer.

At $122 per 100ml it costs 45% less than Playing with the Devil — the cheapest of 2 twins we can price.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value5.0
Strength9.5
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Perfume Parlour publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: peach, plum and pink pepper up top, tuberose, rose and jasmine in the middle, musk, vanilla and sandalwood underneath — the shape of By Kilian Playing with the Devil.

Top

  • peach
  • plum
  • pink pepper

Heart

  • tuberose
  • rose
  • jasmine

Base

  • musk
  • vanilla
  • sandalwood
Juicy peach and plum spilling into tuberose, flirtatious and entirely on purpose.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 3 twins of By Kilian Playing with the Devil we can price, Take Part is the cheapest per 100ml.

  1. 01 Perfume Parlour Take Part $122/100ml
  2. 02 Oil Perfumery Playing with the Devil $152/100ml
  3. 03 Palermo Perfumes Playing with the Devil $22.75

More from Perfume Parlour

Every Perfume Parlour fragrance →

The community

What people say about Take Part

Rating

—

How close to Playing with the Devil

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Perfume Parlour Take Part smell like?

    It is built to smell like By Kilian Playing with the Devil — peach, plum and pink pepper up top, tuberose, rose and jasmine in the heart, musk, vanilla and sandalwood in the base.

    Is Perfume Parlour Take Part a dupe of By Kilian Playing with the Devil?

    Yes — Perfume Parlour sells it as its version of By Kilian Playing with the Devil.

    Where can I buy Perfume Parlour Take Part?

    It is in stock at $146.05 for 120ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy