FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Perfume Parlour

Yellow Royal 1747

The Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan profile, 81% cheaper per 100ml, from Perfume Parlour.

Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan
OriginalAmbre Sultan$442/100ml
Perfume Parlour Yellow Royal 1747
This dupeYellow Royal 1747$83/100ml
Smells like
Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan
Price
$99.06
Size
120ml
Per 100ml
$83
Original per 100ml
$442
Made by
Perfume Parlour
7.7/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

On paper, Yellow Royal 1747 is a strong bet if you want Ambre Sultan for less.

Perfume Parlour sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Ambre Sultan's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

Strength: extrait, among the most concentrated formats a dupe comes in.

At $83 per 100ml it costs 81% less than Ambre Sultan — the 2nd cheapest of 3 twins we can price.

Value9.0
Strength9.5
Evidence7.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Perfume Parlour publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

The original opens on coriander, bay leaf and myrtle, turns to oregano, amber and resins, and settles into benzoin, myrrh and sandalwood. That is the brief Yellow Royal 1747 is working from.

Top

  • coriander
  • bay leaf
  • myrtle

Heart

  • oregano
  • amber
  • resins

Base

  • benzoin
  • myrrh
  • sandalwood
For the one who wants amber with an edge, a resinous, vanilla-rich base cut by savory herbs of bay, oregano and coriander.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 3 twins of Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan we can price, Yellow Royal 1747 is number 2 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 AromaPassions Lofty $69/100ml
  2. 02 Perfume Parlour Yellow Royal 1747 $83/100ml
  3. 03 Zoha Aroma Ambre Sultan $108/100ml

More from Perfume Parlour

Every Perfume Parlour fragrance →

The community

What people say about Yellow Royal 1747

Rating

—

How close to Ambre Sultan

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Perfume Parlour Yellow Royal 1747 smell like?

    It is built to smell like Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan — coriander, bay leaf and myrtle up top, oregano, amber and resins in the heart, benzoin, myrrh and sandalwood in the base.

    Is Perfume Parlour Yellow Royal 1747 a dupe of Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan?

    Yes — Perfume Parlour sells it as its version of Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan.

    How much cheaper is Perfume Parlour Yellow Royal 1747 than Serge Lutens Ambre Sultan?

    81% less per 100ml: about $83 per 100ml against $442 for the original.

    Where can I buy Perfume Parlour Yellow Royal 1747?

    It is in stock at $99.06 for 120ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy