FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Rayhaan

Wood Noir

Built to smell like Tom Ford Oud Wood, for 97% less per 100ml.

Tom Ford Oud Wood
OriginalOud Wood$600/100ml
Rayhaan Wood Noir
This dupeWood Noir$21/100ml
Smells like
Tom Ford Oud Wood
Price
$20.99
Size
100ml
Per 100ml
$21
Original per 100ml
$600
Made by
Rayhaan
7.0/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Strong contender. That is where Wood Noir lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Oud Wood.

Rayhaan sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Oud Wood's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

At $21 per 100ml it costs 97% less than Oud Wood — the cheapest of 26 twins we can price.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value10.0
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Rayhaan publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: rosewood, cardamom and pepper up top, oud, sandalwood and vetiver in the middle, tonka, vanilla and amber underneath — the shape of Tom Ford Oud Wood.

Top

  • rosewood
  • cardamom
  • pepper

Heart

  • oud
  • sandalwood
  • vetiver

Base

  • tonka
  • vanilla
  • amber
For your first oud, and your last. Rosewood and cardamom soften smoky agarwood and vanilla — refined, creamy, effortlessly upscale.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 36 twins of Tom Ford Oud Wood we can price, Wood Noir is the cheapest per 100ml.

  1. 01 Rayhaan Wood Noir $21/100ml
  2. 02 Copycat Fragrances Oud Wood $29/100ml
  3. 03 Armaf Odyssey Homme Oud Edition $30/100ml
  4. 04 Lattafa Oud Mood $30/100ml
  5. 05 The Essence Vault Oud Wood $32/100ml
  6. 06 Palermo Perfumes Oud Wood $33/100ml
  7. 07 Noted Aromas Berlin $33/100ml
  8. 08 Blossom Perfumery 333 $34/100ml
  9. 09 The Dupe Spot Oud Wood #94 $36/100ml
  10. 10 Pearl Fragrance Oud Wood $38/100ml
All 36 twins of Oud Wood →

The community

What people say about Wood Noir

Rating

—

How close to Oud Wood

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Rayhaan Wood Noir smell like?

    It is built to smell like Tom Ford Oud Wood — rosewood, cardamom and pepper up top, oud, sandalwood and vetiver in the heart, tonka, vanilla and amber in the base.

    Is Rayhaan Wood Noir a dupe of Tom Ford Oud Wood?

    Yes — Rayhaan sells it as its version of Tom Ford Oud Wood.

    How much cheaper is Rayhaan Wood Noir than Tom Ford Oud Wood?

    97% less per 100ml: about $21 per 100ml against $600 for the original.

    Where can I buy Rayhaan Wood Noir?

    It is in stock at $20.99 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy