Dupe review · The Dua Brand
Melody
The Louis Vuitton Symphony profile, from The Dua Brand.
- Smells like
- Louis Vuitton Symphony
- Price
- $55
- Size
- 34ml
- Per 100ml
- $162
- Original per 100ml
- —
- Made by
- The Dua Brand
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Melody scores 7.2 out of 10 on paper — strong contender territory for anyone chasing Symphony.
The Dua Brand sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Symphony's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
At $162 per 100ml it costs 92% less than Symphony — the 17th cheapest of 17 twins we can price.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength The Dua Brand publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
Louis Vuitton Symphony is grapefruit at first, bergamot at its heart and ginger at the end. The Dua Brand set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.
Top
- grapefruit
Heart
- bergamot
Base
- ginger
Grapefruit and bergamot lifted on ginger, luminous and stripped-back, citrus at full concentration.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 19 twins of Louis Vuitton Symphony we can price, Melody is number 17 on price per 100ml.
- 01 Bujairami Unforgettable $33/100ml
- 02 The Dupe Spot Symphony #58 $36/100ml
- 03 Khadlaj Island Dreams $38/100ml
- 04 Khadlaj Island Dreams $38/100ml
- 05 Bujairami Psycho $39/100ml
- 06 Bujairami Unforgettable $46/100ml
- 07 Volare Serenade Soul $50/100ml
- 08 Oud Store Ether $50/100ml
- 09 The Clone Lost in Symphony No. 83 $60/100ml
- 10 Bujairami Psycho $63/100ml
More from The Dua Brand
Every The Dua Brand fragrance →-
Parisian Aurasmells like BDK Parfums Gris Charnel $60 -
His Aspirationsmells like Chanel Allure Homme Sport $33 -
Citron Woodsmells like Mancera Cedrat Boisé $33 -
Dua Essence of Watersmells like Giorgio Armani Acqua di Gio $33 -
Gracefulsmells like Giorgio Armani Si $33 -
Red Moon Oceansmells like Prada Luna Rossa Ocean $33 -
Midnight Rendezvoussmells like Yves Saint Laurent La Nuit de L'Homme $33 -
Her Parissmells like Yves Saint Laurent Mon Paris $33
The community
What people say about Melody
Rating
—How close to Symphony
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does The Dua Brand Melody smell like?
It is built to smell like Louis Vuitton Symphony — grapefruit up top, bergamot in the heart, ginger in the base.
Is The Dua Brand Melody a dupe of Louis Vuitton Symphony?
Yes — The Dua Brand sells it as its version of Louis Vuitton Symphony.
Where can I buy The Dua Brand Melody?
It is in stock at $55 for 34ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.