FRAGDNA

Dupe review · The Dua Brand

The Luxor

The Xerjoff Luxor profile, from The Dua Brand.

No shop link yet All twins of Luxor →
Xerjoff Luxor
OriginalLuxorXerjoff
T
This dupeThe LuxorThe Dua Brand
Smells like
Xerjoff Luxor
Price
—
Size
—
Per 100ml
—
Original per 100ml
—
Made by
The Dua Brand
5.4/ 10

Worth a try

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Worth a try. That is where The Luxor lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Luxor.

The Dua Brand sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Luxor's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

Evidence7.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength The Dua Brand publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: saffron, nutmeg and bergamot up top, rose, incense and oud in the middle, amber, sandalwood and vanilla underneath — the shape of Xerjoff Luxor.

Top

  • saffron
  • nutmeg
  • bergamot

Heart

  • rose
  • incense
  • oud

Base

  • amber
  • sandalwood
  • vanilla
Regal saffron and rose blazing over amber, incense and velvety oud.

More from The Dua Brand

Every The Dua Brand fragrance →

The community

What people say about The Luxor

Rating

—

How close to Luxor

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does The Dua Brand The Luxor smell like?

    It is built to smell like Xerjoff Luxor — saffron, nutmeg and bergamot up top, rose, incense and oud in the heart, amber, sandalwood and vanilla in the base.

    Is The Dua Brand The Luxor a dupe of Xerjoff Luxor?

    Yes — The Dua Brand sells it as its version of Xerjoff Luxor.

    Where can I buy The Dua Brand The Luxor?

    We do not have a shop link for it today. Every other twin of Xerjoff Luxor is listed on its page.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy