Dupe review · The Dupe Spot
Cafe Rose #133
The Tom Ford Café Rose profile, 92% cheaper per 100ml, from The Dupe Spot.
- Smells like
- Tom Ford Café Rose
- Price
- $25.97
- Size
- 100ml
- Per 100ml
- $26
- Original per 100ml
- $330
- Made by
- The Dupe Spot
Strong contender
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
On paper, Cafe Rose #133 is a strong bet if you want Café Rose for less.
The Dupe Spot sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Café Rose's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
Strength: perfume oil, among the most concentrated formats a dupe comes in.
At $26 per 100ml it costs 92% less than Café Rose — the cheapest of 7 twins we can price.
Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength The Dupe Spot publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
The original opens on saffron, black pepper and pink pepper, turns to rose, may rose and Turkish Rose, and settles into sandalwood, patchouli and amber. That is the brief Cafe Rose #133 is working from.
Top
- saffron
- black pepper
- pink pepper
Heart
- rose
- may rose
- Turkish Rose
Base
- sandalwood
- patchouli
- amber
Dark roses steeped in coffee and spice for a rich, intoxicating gourmand-floral with real depth.
Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.
How it ranks against the other twins
Of the 12 twins of Tom Ford Café Rose we can price, Cafe Rose #133 is the cheapest per 100ml.
- 01 The Dupe Spot Cafe Rose #133 $26/100ml
- 02 ALT Fragrances Espresso Petals $82/100ml
- 03 Perfume Parlour Coffee Flower $83/100ml
- 04 Alexandria Fragrances Dark Pleasure $110/100ml
- 05 Alexandria Fragrances Red Rose Cafe $110/100ml
- 06 Perfume Parlour Rosy Cafe For Women 2047 $122/100ml
- 07 Oil Perfumery Café Rose $125/100ml
- 08 Palermo Perfumes Café Rose $22.75
- 09 Maison Alhambra Rose Origami $24.99
- 10 The Dupe Spot PERFUME OIL #133 our duplication of CAFE ROSE $25.97
More from The Dupe Spot
Every The Dupe Spot fragrance →-
Beard Oilsmells like Tom Ford Tobacco Vanille $19.47 -
Clearancesmells like Byredo Pulp $12.97 -
PERFUME OIL #105 our duplication of MY WAYsmells like Giorgio Armani My Way $25.97 -
My Way #105smells like Giorgio Armani My Way $35.72 -
L'Interdit (Rouge) #323smells like Givenchy L'Interdit $35.72 -
L'Hommesmells like Prada L'Homme $35.72 -
PERFUME OILsmells like Tom Ford Tuscan Leather $25.97 -
PERFUME OIL #159 our duplication of LIBREsmells like Yves Saint Laurent Libre $25.97
The community
What people say about Cafe Rose #133
Rating
—How close to Café Rose
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does The Dupe Spot Cafe Rose #133 smell like?
It is built to smell like Tom Ford Café Rose — saffron, black pepper and pink pepper up top, rose, may rose and Turkish Rose in the heart, sandalwood, patchouli and amber in the base.
Is The Dupe Spot Cafe Rose #133 a dupe of Tom Ford Café Rose?
Yes — The Dupe Spot sells it as its version of Tom Ford Café Rose.
How much cheaper is The Dupe Spot Cafe Rose #133 than Tom Ford Café Rose?
92% less per 100ml: about $26 per 100ml against $330 for the original.
Where can I buy The Dupe Spot Cafe Rose #133?
It is in stock at $25.97 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.