FRAGDNA

Dupe review · Maison Alhambra

Glacier Gold

The Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir profile, 80% cheaper per 100ml, from Maison Alhambra.

Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir
OriginalLe Male Elixir$142/100ml
Maison Alhambra Glacier Gold
This dupeGlacier Gold$28/100ml
Smells like
Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir
Price
$27.99
Size
100ml
Per 100ml
$28
Original per 100ml
$142
Made by
Maison Alhambra
6.6/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

On paper, Glacier Gold is a strong bet if you want Le Male Elixir for less.

Maison Alhambra sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Le Male Elixir's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

At $28 per 100ml it costs 80% less than Le Male Elixir — the cheapest of 15 twins we can price.

Some wearers dispute how close it gets — the match is the seller's claim, so read the votes before you buy.

Value8.9
Evidence6.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength Maison Alhambra publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

The original opens on lavender and mint, turns to vanilla and benzoin, and settles into honey, Tonka Bean and tobacco. That is the brief Glacier Gold is working from.

Top

  • lavender
  • mint

Heart

  • vanilla
  • benzoin

Base

  • honey
  • Tonka Bean
  • tobacco
For the one who wants their sweetness turned all the way up, drenching rooms in warm vanilla, honey and smoky tobacco all night.

Some fans dispute how close this one gets — it is listed against the original by its seller.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 21 twins of Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir we can price, Glacier Gold is the cheapest per 100ml.

  1. 01 Maison Alhambra Glacier Gold $28/100ml
  2. 02 Lattafa Ramz Silver $32/100ml
  3. 03 Palermo Perfumes Le Male Elixir $33/100ml
  4. 04 Fragrance World Urban Man Elixir $35/100ml
  5. 05 Ard Al Khayam The Man Elixir $35/100ml
  6. 06 The Dupe Spot Le Male Elixir #320 $36/100ml
  7. 07 Rasasi Hawas Elixir $38/100ml
  8. 08 Grandeur Elite Tribal Intense $40/100ml
  9. 09 Grandeur Elite Tribal Gold $40/100ml
  10. 10 Lattafa The Kingdom $42/100ml
All 21 twins of Le Male Elixir →

More from Maison Alhambra

Every Maison Alhambra fragrance →

The community

What people say about Glacier Gold

Rating

—

How close to Le Male Elixir

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does Maison Alhambra Glacier Gold smell like?

    It is built to smell like Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir — lavender and mint up top, vanilla and benzoin in the heart, honey, Tonka Bean and tobacco in the base.

    Is Maison Alhambra Glacier Gold a dupe of Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir?

    Yes — Maison Alhambra sells it as its version of Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir.

    How much cheaper is Maison Alhambra Glacier Gold than Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Elixir?

    80% less per 100ml: about $28 per 100ml against $142 for the original.

    Where can I buy Maison Alhambra Glacier Gold?

    It is in stock at $27.99 for 100ml — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy