Dupe review · The Dua Brand
Carnal Desire
The Frédéric Malle Carnal Flower profile, from The Dua Brand.
- Smells like
- Frédéric Malle Carnal Flower
- Price
- —
- Size
- —
- Per 100ml
- —
- Original per 100ml
- —
- Made by
- The Dua Brand
Worth a try
FragDNA score · on paper
The review
Carnal Desire scores 5.4 out of 10 on paper — worth a try territory for anyone chasing Carnal Flower.
The Dua Brand sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Carnal Flower's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.
Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength The Dua Brand publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.
What it's built to smell like
Frédéric Malle Carnal Flower is bergamot, melon and eucalyptus at first, tuberose, jasmine and ylang-ylang at its heart and musk and coconut at the end. The Dua Brand set out to put that same arc in a cheaper bottle.
Top
- bergamot
- melon
- eucalyptus
Heart
- tuberose
- jasmine
- ylang-ylang
Base
- musk
- coconut
The definitive tuberose — dewy, green and carnal, luminous against cool coconut.
How it ranks against the other twins
- 01 Match Perfumes Carnal Flower $63/100ml
- 02 Oil Perfumery Carnal Flower $150/100ml
More from The Dua Brand
Every The Dua Brand fragrance →-
Parisian Aurasmells like BDK Parfums Gris Charnel $60 -
His Aspirationsmells like Chanel Allure Homme Sport $33 -
Citron Woodsmells like Mancera Cedrat Boisé $33 -
Dua Essence of Watersmells like Giorgio Armani Acqua di Gio $33 -
Gracefulsmells like Giorgio Armani Si $33 -
Red Moon Oceansmells like Prada Luna Rossa Ocean $33 -
Midnight Rendezvoussmells like Yves Saint Laurent La Nuit de L'Homme $33 -
Her Parissmells like Yves Saint Laurent Mon Paris $33
The community
What people say about Carnal Desire
Rating
—How close to Carnal Flower
—Would buy again
—Longevity
Projection
Best in
No reviews yet. Be the first to say how it wears.
In the forum
Start a discussion →Questions
What does The Dua Brand Carnal Desire smell like?
It is built to smell like Frédéric Malle Carnal Flower — bergamot, melon and eucalyptus up top, tuberose, jasmine and ylang-ylang in the heart, musk and coconut in the base.
Is The Dua Brand Carnal Desire a dupe of Frédéric Malle Carnal Flower?
Yes — The Dua Brand sells it as its version of Frédéric Malle Carnal Flower.
Where can I buy The Dua Brand Carnal Desire?
We do not have a shop link for it today. Every other twin of Frédéric Malle Carnal Flower is listed on its page.