FRAGDNA

Dupe review · The Dua Brand

Dark Opium Glitter

Dark Opium Glitter is The Dua Brand's answer to Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium Glitter.

Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium Glitter
OriginalBlack Opium GlitterYves Saint Laurent
The Dua Brand Dark Opium Glitter
This dupeDark Opium GlitterThe Dua Brand
Smells like
Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium Glitter
Price
$33
Size
—
Per 100ml
—
Original per 100ml
—
Made by
The Dua Brand
6.6/ 10

Strong contender

FragDNA score · on paper

The review

Strong contender. That is where Dark Opium Glitter lands when you weigh what it costs, what it is made of and how firmly it is matched to Black Opium Glitter.

The Dua Brand sells it on the name alone — no note list of its own — so the brief is Black Opium Glitter's pyramid, and the closeness votes below are the real test.

At $33 it costs 75% less than Black Opium Glitter.

Value8.3
Evidence7.0

Reviewed on paper: from the notes and strength The Dua Brand publishes, the price per 100ml, and how firmly the match is claimed. How it really smells on skin is what the votes below are for.

What it's built to smell like

What it is chasing: pear, pink pepper and mandarin orange up top, coffee, jasmine and orange blossom in the middle, vanilla, patchouli and white musk underneath — the shape of Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium Glitter.

Top

  • pear
  • pink pepper
  • mandarin orange

Heart

  • coffee
  • jasmine
  • orange blossom

Base

  • vanilla
  • patchouli
  • white musk
A shimmering, extra-sugared Black Opium sold in a glitter-flecked bottle.

How it ranks against the other twins

Of the 2 twins of Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium Glitter we can price, Dark Opium Glitter is number 2 on price per 100ml.

  1. 01 Bujairami Spoil Me $32.50
  2. 02 The Dua Brand Dark Opium Glitter $33

More from The Dua Brand

Every The Dua Brand fragrance →

The community

What people say about Dark Opium Glitter

Rating

—

How close to Black Opium Glitter

—

Would buy again

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What does The Dua Brand Dark Opium Glitter smell like?

    It is built to smell like Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium Glitter — pear, pink pepper and mandarin orange up top, coffee, jasmine and orange blossom in the heart, vanilla, patchouli and white musk in the base.

    Is The Dua Brand Dark Opium Glitter a dupe of Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium Glitter?

    Yes — The Dua Brand sells it as its version of Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium Glitter.

    Where can I buy The Dua Brand Dark Opium Glitter?

    It is in stock at $33 — the link on this page goes straight to the shop.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy