FRAGDNA
Serge Lutens →

Chergui

A church after the candles go out, then hay. Serge Lutens Chergui has a sense of occasion.

5 that smell like it ↓
Serge Lutens Chergui

Released

2001

Concentration

Eau de Parfum

Nose

Christopher Sheldrake

House from

France

Retail

$221 / 50ml

Rated

4.23/5

How it moves

You meet tobacco leaf and hay at the door. Honey, iris and rose are where it actually lives. Last to go: amber, incense, sandalwood and musk.

What wearers say

12,649 people have rated it, and they land at 4.23 out of 5. That is close to consensus, which almost nothing in this hobby achieves.

  • A widely adored honeyed tobacco-hay scent, often cited as a benchmark cozy oriental for cool weather.
  • Praised as sweet and smooth, though a few find the honey note too heavy or slightly cloying.
  • Considered excellent value among niche, with good longevity and a comforting, refined character.

Who made it

Christopher Sheldrake composed it in 2001, for Serge Lutens in France. Launched as a Palais Royal exclusive in 2001, Chergui went worldwide in 2005 and became one of Lutens's most beloved hits.

Wear it for less

There are 5 ways to wear this for less. The closest costs $23 — $198 back in your pocket, and nobody standing near you will know.

The community

What people say about Chergui

Rating

—

Longevity

Projection

Best in

SpringSummerAutumnWinter

    Questions

    What smells like Serge Lutens Chergui?
    We list 5 bottles built to smell like it, including Chergui by Palermo Perfumes, Amber Oud Tobacco Edition by Al Haramain, Balsamic Tabacum by The Dua Brand and Chergui by Zoha Aroma.
    What is the cheapest alternative to Serge Lutens Chergui?
    Chergui by Palermo Perfumes, at $23. Prices are read from each shop and re-checked.
    How much cheaper are the alternatives?
    Serge Lutens Chergui is listed at $221 for 50ml. The bottles that smell like it run from $23 to $99.
    Who made Serge Lutens Chergui?
    It was composed by Christopher Sheldrake, released in 2001 for Serge Lutens.

    The FragDNA Edit · free, weekly

    The twins worth buying,
    before everyone else.

    One email a week: the new dupes that actually get close, the price drops, and the launches already being copied. No spam, no paid picks.

    One email a week · unsubscribe in one click · we never share your address. Privacy